KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

zabrana napuštanja boravišta

English translation: house arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:zabrana napuštanja boravišta
English translation:house arrest
Entered by: sazo

23:05 Mar 7, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: zabrana napuštanja boravišta
zabrana napuštanja boravišta
sazo
Croatia
house arrest
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_arrest
i na engleski
http://www.anti-trafficking.gov.ba/fajlovi/Zakon_o_kazenenom...
Article 123, (1)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-03-07 23:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called home confinement, home detention, or electronic monitoring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 01:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gornja poveznica
Mjere koje se mogu poduzeti prema optuženom za osiguranje njegove prisutnosti i za uspješno vođenje krivičnog postupka su poziv, dovođenje, zabrana napuštanja boravišta, jamstvo i pritvor.

Measures that may be taken against the accused in order to secure his presence and successful conduct of the criminal proceedings shall be: summons, apprehension, house arrest, bail and custody.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-08 18:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For domestic violence - restraining order

da ne smije doci u odredjenu blizinu (ili u kontaktirati ) žrtve

http://www.larcc.org/pamphlets/children_family/get_restraini...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-08 18:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ispravak:
Ovo je restraining order
http://www.mup.hr/1131.aspx
http://www.pravo.hr/_download/repository/Prirucnik_1.doc
Mjere opreza
Prema članku 90. Zakona o kaznenom postupku mjere opreza su:
Mjera opreza koja je najpogodnija za slučajeve nasilja u obitelji je zabrana približavanja određenoj osobi i zabrana uspostavljanja ili održavanja veze s određenom osobom.
Članak 90, 2, 1
a zabrana napuštanja boravišta zavisi što se smatra boravištem, mjesto gdje dotični živi ili kuća (kao boravište i adresa)
Članak 90
http://www.pravo.hr/_download/repository/Prirucnik_1.doc
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2house arrest
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4residential desertion (fleeing) restrictions
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3residence condition
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
house arrest


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_arrest
i na engleski
http://www.anti-trafficking.gov.ba/fajlovi/Zakon_o_kazenenom...
Article 123, (1)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-03-07 23:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called home confinement, home detention, or electronic monitoring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 01:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gornja poveznica
Mjere koje se mogu poduzeti prema optuženom za osiguranje njegove prisutnosti i za uspješno vođenje krivičnog postupka su poziv, dovođenje, zabrana napuštanja boravišta, jamstvo i pritvor.

Measures that may be taken against the accused in order to secure his presence and successful conduct of the criminal proceedings shall be: summons, apprehension, house arrest, bail and custody.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-08 18:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For domestic violence - restraining order

da ne smije doci u odredjenu blizinu (ili u kontaktirati ) žrtve

http://www.larcc.org/pamphlets/children_family/get_restraini...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-08 18:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ispravak:
Ovo je restraining order
http://www.mup.hr/1131.aspx
http://www.pravo.hr/_download/repository/Prirucnik_1.doc
Mjere opreza
Prema članku 90. Zakona o kaznenom postupku mjere opreza su:
Mjera opreza koja je najpogodnija za slučajeve nasilja u obitelji je zabrana približavanja određenoj osobi i zabrana uspostavljanja ili održavanja veze s određenom osobom.
Članak 90, 2, 1
a zabrana napuštanja boravišta zavisi što se smatra boravištem, mjesto gdje dotični živi ili kuća (kao boravište i adresa)
Članak 90
http://www.pravo.hr/_download/repository/Prirucnik_1.doc


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: // Goes without saying! - I was trying to say that more context is required to know which is the most appropriate term and that at least for the UK house arrest is only used in rare cases and is mostly used in relation to political prisoners :-)
16 mins
  -> Thank you Simon! It is not just for political prisoners - http://www.housearrest.com, and wiki link gives alternative names. Curfews is related to time limitation ea.- night-time curfews on children aged under 16 in your link

neutral  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: da,tocan prevod vaseg predloga bi bio kucni pritvor, ali zabarana napusatnja boravista moze da se odnosi i na zabranu napustanja grada/mjesta boravista
1 day19 hrs
  -> To sam jucer i napisala. Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days8 hrs
  -> Hvala Mira!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residence condition


Explanation:
znaci da ne smije promjeniti adresu boravista, dok je slucaj u toku

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential desertion (fleeing) restrictions


Explanation:
(order barring) residential desertion (fleeing) restrictions

moj predlog

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 19