KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

raspored u sustavu policije na radna mjesta

English translation: assignment to positions/jobs within the police system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:raspored u sustavu policije na radna mjesta
English translation:assignment to positions/jobs within the police system
Entered by: sazo

20:22 Mar 8, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Croatian term or phrase: raspored u sustavu policije na radna mjesta
Polaznici, koji uspješno završe ovaj Tečaj, dobivaju certifikat specijaliziranog službenika za obavljanje maloljetničke delinkvencije i kaznenopravne zaštite djece i mladeži, što je temeljni uvjet za njihov raspored u sustavu policije na radna mjesta u čijem djelokrugu uz poslove maloljetničke delinkvencije i kaznenopravne zaštite, su i poslovi u vezi rada policije na zaštiti od nasilja u obitelji.
sazo
Croatia
assignment to positions/jobs within the police system
Explanation:
A Police Officer's initial assignment will be in a position that has been designated as a Temporary Training position by the Civil Service Commission. Employment in such positions will be limited to six months. After service in the Temporary Training position, employees will receive regular appointments to the class of Police Officer and will begin a seven-month probationary period.
http://www.lacity.org/per/exams/exam2214.htm
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7assignment to positions/jobs within the police system
Miomira Brankovic
3 +1assignment in the police systemihodak4


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
assignment to positions/jobs within the police system


Explanation:
A Police Officer's initial assignment will be in a position that has been designated as a Temporary Training position by the Civil Service Commission. Employment in such positions will be limited to six months. After service in the Temporary Training position, employees will receive regular appointments to the class of Police Officer and will begin a seven-month probationary period.
http://www.lacity.org/per/exams/exam2214.htm

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala Vam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
8 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
39 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
48 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxKale75
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  John Farebrother
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: assignment to law-enforcement positions
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment in the police system


Explanation:
assignment = raspored na radna mjesta/a može biti i sam ' dodijeljeni zadatak' ili radno mjesto

http://www.panynj.gov/AboutthePortAuthority/PortAuthorityPol... Police assignments demand a broad range of functions, everything from locating lost children to aiding everyday commuters.



ihodak4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romana
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!