KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

Zakon o doprinosima za obvezna osiguranja

English translation: Statutory Insurance Contributions Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Zakon o doprinosima za obvezna osiguranja
English translation:Statutory Insurance Contributions Act
Entered by: Dubravka Hrastovec

15:52 Mar 9, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Croatian legislation
Croatian term or phrase: Zakon o doprinosima za obvezna osiguranja
Službeni engleski prijevod naziva ovog zakona ne nalazim, ali sam pogledala u tekst i našla da obuhvaća mirovinsko osiguranje na temelju generacijske solidarnosti, mirovinsko osiguranje na temelju individualne kapitalizirane štednje, zdravstveno osiguranje i osiguranje za slučaj nezaposlenosti.

Neslužbenih prijevoda za 'obvezna' ima svakakvih: compulsory, obligatory, mandatory... Meni nekako najbolje sjeda 'statutory'.
Hvala unaprijed na prijedlozima.
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Law on statutory insurance contributions
Explanation:
Also didn't find any official translation. Would agree with your instincts on statutory since it tends to be used with regards obligations arising from the law (i.e. statutes). I would avoid 'Law/Act on contributions for statutory insurances' since for some reason insurance isn't generally used in the plural rather as a collective noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-09 16:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say Statutory insurance contributions act / bill similar to this UK legislation:

www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts2004/ukpga_20040003_en_1 - 77k



Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thanks. Exactly my thought too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Law on statutory insurance contributionsxxxPoveyTrans
4 +1Act on contributions for compulsory insurance
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act on contributions for compulsory insurance


Explanation:
http://www.ijf.hr/eng/taxguide/1-08/scosec.pdf

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4: http://www.limun.hr/main.aspx?id=25746&Page= za 'compulsory insurance'; http://www2.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/natlex_browse.details?p_lang=...
9 mins
  -> Hvala.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Law on statutory insurance contributions


Explanation:
Also didn't find any official translation. Would agree with your instincts on statutory since it tends to be used with regards obligations arising from the law (i.e. statutes). I would avoid 'Law/Act on contributions for statutory insurances' since for some reason insurance isn't generally used in the plural rather as a collective noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-09 16:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say Statutory insurance contributions act / bill similar to this UK legislation:

www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts2004/ukpga_20040003_en_1 - 77k





xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Exactly my thought too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: Statutory insurance contributions act
12 mins
  -> Yes, sounds better

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: agree w/John
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Romana
2 days18 hrs