KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

opoziv prokure

English translation: revocation of general power of attorney (authority to sign for the company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:opoziv prokure
English translation:revocation of general power of attorney (authority to sign for the company)
Entered by: bonafide1313

08:08 Feb 8, 2009
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Prokura
Croatian term or phrase: opoziv prokure
odluka o promjeni člana društva, spajanju poslovnih udjela, OPOZIVU PROKURE
ivana.b.
revocation of general power of attoney (authority to sign for the company)
Explanation:
samo pokušaj na tragu značenja prokure u kontinentalnom pravu, o čemu je mislim ovdje riječ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 10:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moglo bi biti i revocation of procuration - zanimljivo je pogledati rasprave na Kudozu u paru njemački-engleski, s obzirom da Nijemci imaju prokuru i prokuriste u istom smislu kao u hrvatkom trgovačkom pravu.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 10:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Prokura" is a (fairly) comprehensive power of attorney granted under HGB that must be registered with the "Handelsregister." Except for the power to sell or pledge real property, it usually is unlimited externally (except when the company has branches etc.) but may be limited internally (i.e. vis-a-vis the person granting it); among other things, it confers the power to represent the company in all kinds of transactions alone or together with another person. I usually translate it as "comprehensive power of attorney [Prokura]."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/9978...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 10:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. nažalost tipfeler u prijedlogy - *attoney* umj. attorney
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći objašnjenju! I.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4revocation of general power of attoney (authority to sign for the company)bonafide1313
4revocation of proxy
Natasa Djurovic
Summary of reference entries provided
opoziv prokurebonafide1313

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revocation of proxy


Explanation:
http://canada.findlegalforms.com/product/revocation-of-proxy...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: mislim da ovdje nije kontekst "proxy votinga" na skupštini (v.referencu), pa mislim da "proxy" nekako nije dovoljnoODG: više konteksta nikad nije višak:)
1 hr
  -> Trebalo bi dati jos konteksta da bismo znali o cemu je zapravo rec!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revocation of general power of attoney (authority to sign for the company)


Explanation:
samo pokušaj na tragu značenja prokure u kontinentalnom pravu, o čemu je mislim ovdje riječ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 10:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moglo bi biti i revocation of procuration - zanimljivo je pogledati rasprave na Kudozu u paru njemački-engleski, s obzirom da Nijemci imaju prokuru i prokuriste u istom smislu kao u hrvatkom trgovačkom pravu.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 10:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Prokura" is a (fairly) comprehensive power of attorney granted under HGB that must be registered with the "Handelsregister." Except for the power to sell or pledge real property, it usually is unlimited externally (except when the company has branches etc.) but may be limited internally (i.e. vis-a-vis the person granting it); among other things, it confers the power to represent the company in all kinds of transactions alone or together with another person. I usually translate it as "comprehensive power of attorney [Prokura]."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/9978...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 10:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. nažalost tipfeler u prijedlogy - *attoney* umj. attorney

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći objašnjenju! I.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother
46 mins
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 day10 hrs
  -> Hvala, Dubravka!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days16 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: opoziv prokure

Reference information:
Mislim da se ovdje radi o prokuri kako je sadržana u Zakonu o trgovačkim društvima, nešto kao "general power of attorney" (Prokura u njemačkom pravu)

Prokura je posebna trgovačka punomoć sa zakonski utvrđenim sadržajem i opsegom ovlaštenja. Sadržaj i opseg trgovačke punomoći inače redovito utvrđuje nalogodavatelj, a kod prokure su ovlasti i ograničenja prokuriste utvrđena samim zakonom. U temeljnim aktima društva moraju se unaprijed predvidjeti ograničenja, opseg, način davanja prokure, čak i kad je zakonom propisano tko je ovlašten dati prokuru, način davanja itd. Prokurist je osoba kojoj je podijeljena najšira trgovačka punomoć kojoj je opseg ovlaštenja, u interesu pravne sigurnosti prema trećima, utvrđen zakonom.

http://www.poslovniforum.hr/vijest.asp?id=124


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 09:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 10:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"proxy" za glasovanje nazvat će se uvijek punomoći, ne prokurom (u hrvatskom kontekstu)

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 94
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala!!