KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

ispendrečen

English translation: batoned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ispendrečen
English translation:batoned
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

07:38 Dec 14, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / human rights
Croatian term or phrase: ispendrečen
Indikativno je da je upraviteljica zatvora protiv podnositelja podnijela stegovnu prijavu dana ....., očito istog dana kad je saznala da je podnositelj podnio pritužbu uredujućem sucu gdje se požali da je "ispendrečen".
Treba mi izraz u slengu ako se može prevesti tako.
Hvala!
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
batoned
Explanation:
from google again :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-21 08:16:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala Vama!
Selected response from:

Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beaten to a pulp
Tomislav Patarčić
4beaten with batons
Iva Halbauer
3batoned
Martina Pokupec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beaten with batons


Explanation:
..ili ovako..

Iva Halbauer
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Gordon: Unfortunately, this brings up a humorous image. Google "baton twirler" in google images and you'll see why. Images for baton beatings come from countries other than the US. Not sure about the UK. [Edit: Sorry, should have read the rules first! Best, PG]
5 hrs
  -> if you are not sure, please do not post answers. note that here in Croatia, according to Faculty and the British Council standards, we use British English since we (I) have been educated so. unless otherwise required, and it was not.

agree  Anira
6 hrs
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beaten to a pulp


Explanation:
Ne spominje se pendrek, ali vjerujem da namjera izvornika i nije bila naglasiti da je bio u upotrebi taj i taj instrument, nego da je čovjek dobio svoje poštenski.
da nisam nekim slučajem bio upozoren od moderatora da se smije predlagati samo jedan izraz, dao bih ovdje još jedan sličan i vrlo adekvatan... upotrijebio ga je Herbert Asquith u svojoj izjavi Archbishopu od Canterburyja, a u povodu komešanja koja će izazvati (ili su već bila izazvala) Prvi svjetski rat.

Example sentence(s):
  • Even as late as 31 July, the British prime minister, Herbert Asquith, was expressing to the Archbishop of Canterbury his opinion that ‘Serbia deserves a good thrashing’.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/beat+to+a+pulp
    Reference: http://www.thewallanalysis.com/leaveme.html
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Gordon: This works.
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batoned


Explanation:
from google again :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-21 08:16:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala Vama!


    Reference: http://www.google.hr/#hl=hr&expIds=17259,23756,24878,24999,2...
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Paula Gordon: This is not a good term in American English, because here police and guards carry clubs and sticks, not batons. Batons are for conductors and cheerleaders. "Clubbed" might be OK. [Edit: I stand corrected; I now see this term is used in UK publications.]
6 hrs
  -> I'm sorry but the asker has not specified the version of English for our answers