KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

legitimiran

English translation: possessing right of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:legitimiran
English translation:possessing right of action
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

16:50 Dec 27, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / human rights
Croatian term or phrase: legitimiran
To stoga što podnositelj nije legitimiran podnositi navedene izvanredne pravne lijekove.
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
possessing right of action
Explanation:

odnosno, u vašem slučaju possessing no right of action

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/la-court-of-appeal/1052313.html

The peremptory exception pleading the objection of no right of action questions whether a plaintiff falls within the particular class to which the law grants a remedy for the particular harm alleged.   La. C.C.P. art.   927A(5);  Horrell v. Horrell, 99-1093, pp.   4-5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/6/00), 808 So.2d 363, 367, writ denied, 2001-2546 (La.12/7/01), 803 So.2d 971.   Whether a plaintiff has a right of action is a question of law;  therefore, it is reviewed de novo on appeal.  Id., 99-1093 at 5, 808 So.2d at 368.   To prevail, the defendant must demonstrate that the plaintiff does not possess an interest in the subject matter of the suit or legal capacity to proceed with the suit.  Talbot v. C & C Millworks, Inc., 97-1489, pp. 3-4 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/29/98), 715 So.2d 153, 155.

Accordingly, Pan American's assertion that the Assessor in the instant case possessed no right of action to file the petition in the district court is valid.

Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Odabrala sam ovaj odgovor kao najbliži. Hvala!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7possessing right of actionbonafide1313
5 +1original is wrongMajaB
4legitimized
Aida Samardzic
4authorised
Sladjana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised


Explanation:
authorised po EnBr.
authorized po EnAm.

....is not authorised to....
....is not authorized to....

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitimized


Explanation:
legitimize, legitimise [lɪˈdʒɪtɪˌmaɪz], legitimatize, legitimatise [lɪˈdʒɪtɪməˌtaɪz]
(Law) (tr) to make legitimate; legalize
legitimization , legitimisation, legitimatization, legitimatisation n


Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original is wrong


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da je trebalo pisati "legitiman". Legitimiran znači tražiti na uvid osobnu iskaznicu (ili kako se to nekad zvalo "legitimaciju"...)

MajaB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Americano
3 hrs

neutral  bonafide1313: original je u redu, ovdje se radi o pravnim pojmovima pasivne/aktivne legitimacije, tj. o legitimiranosti
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
possessing right of action


Explanation:

odnosno, u vašem slučaju possessing no right of action

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/la-court-of-appeal/1052313.html

The peremptory exception pleading the objection of no right of action questions whether a plaintiff falls within the particular class to which the law grants a remedy for the particular harm alleged.   La. C.C.P. art.   927A(5);  Horrell v. Horrell, 99-1093, pp.   4-5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/6/00), 808 So.2d 363, 367, writ denied, 2001-2546 (La.12/7/01), 803 So.2d 971.   Whether a plaintiff has a right of action is a question of law;  therefore, it is reviewed de novo on appeal.  Id., 99-1093 at 5, 808 So.2d at 368.   To prevail, the defendant must demonstrate that the plaintiff does not possess an interest in the subject matter of the suit or legal capacity to proceed with the suit.  Talbot v. C & C Millworks, Inc., 97-1489, pp. 3-4 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/29/98), 715 So.2d 153, 155.

Accordingly, Pan American's assertion that the Assessor in the instant case possessed no right of action to file the petition in the district court is valid.



bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Odabrala sam ovaj odgovor kao najbliži. Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ovaj odgovor je najbliži. Prevela sam: to be able to sue


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Čkripeska
31 mins
  -> Hvala, Milena:)

agree  Martina Pokupec
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  niko3456
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Hvala, Nataša :)

agree  Natasa Stankovic
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sladjana: :) Sretna Nova! :)
2 days 21 hrs