KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law (general)

Registrar of the Family Court

English translation: Matičar (pisar, zapisničar) Obiteljskog suda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Registrar of the Family Court
English translation:Matičar (pisar, zapisničar) Obiteljskog suda
Entered by: mxstojki

07:46 Feb 9, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / registrar
Croatian term or phrase: Registrar of the Family Court
Registrar of the Family Court, by this order, dissolves the marriage ...
mxstojki
Matičar (pisar, zapisničar) Obiteljskog suda
Explanation:
temeljem ovog naloga razvodi brak
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Matičar (pisar, zapisničar) Obiteljskog suda
Davor Ivic
5obiteljski sudac / sudac obiteljskog suda
Iva Halbauer
Summary of reference entries provided
Registrars
K Benevito

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Matičar (pisar, zapisničar) Obiteljskog suda


Explanation:
temeljem ovog naloga razvodi brak

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: slazem se sa ovim, nije u pitanju sudac, vec maticar koji zavodi odluku.
5 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obiteljski sudac / sudac obiteljskog suda


Explanation:
odluke u postupcima iz obiteljskog prava u RH donose suci


    Reference: http://uszm.hr/
Iva Halbauer
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
27 mins
  -> hvala

disagree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: nikako sudac, vec maticar ili zapisnicar koji zavodi ili upisuje odluku o razvodu braka u ovom slucaju, te se smatra vazecim dokumentom To sam videla - by this order, ali je dvosmisleno, ko je doneo tu odluku. treba vise konteksta.
3 hrs
  -> malo pažljivije pročitajte kontekst: "registrar..by this order...DISSOLVES.." ništa ne zavodi ili upisuje. razlika vam je u tome što u je nekim pr. sustavima, očito, ovaj postupak izvanparnični. u RH nije, nego sudski.




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Registrars

Reference information:
evo što se može pročitati za Senior Registrars and Registrars of the Family Court of Australia:

Senior Registrars
Have the power to make procedural and other orders to ensure a case is made ready for a hearing and to make orders in interim parenting cases, maintenance cases and some enforcement of financial obligations.

Registrars
Are Court lawyers and have extensive family law experience. The role of Registrar includes the conduct of procedural hearings, case assessment conferences, conciliation conferences and pre-trial conferences. Registrars also hear some cases including discovery and change of venue.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-09 17:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u tekstu o razvodu braka na Novom Zelandu pak stoji nešto i o ulozi Registrars of the Family Court: http://www.communitylaw.org.nz/Dissolving-a-mar.227.0.html

Dissolution is when a marriage or civil union is formally ended by a Family Court order. It’s more commonly called “divorce”...

If you and your ex-partner both agree to dissolve your marriage or civil union, you can make a “joint” application. The application and supporting evidence are signed by both parties to the application and then filed at the Family Court. Joint applications are simpler and faster, and can usually be dealt with by the Family Court Registrar without a hearing and without you having to go to Court


    Reference: http://www.familycourt.gov.au/wps/wcm/.../Court/.../FCOA_Reg...
K Benevito
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 46