KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law/Patents

teške tjelesne ozljede

English translation: severe injuries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:teške tjelesne ozljede
English translation:severe injuries
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

11:02 Dec 13, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Croatian term or phrase: teške tjelesne ozljede
...
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Severe injuries
Explanation:


severe injuries je uobicajeni izraz :


Oakland Tribune Online - Local & Regional News
... Iraqi boy improving, despite severe injuries By Rebecca Vesely, STAFF
WRITER. He tells his father he wants to die. He wants to die ...
www.oaklandtribune.com/Stories/ 0,1413,82%257E1865%257E1768923,00.html - 72k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

SEVERE INJURIES COST SOCIETY
... SEVERE INJURIES COST SOCIETY. ... A major issue today is the call for hospital
auditing of the outcomes of severe and complex injuries. ...
www.hospitalmanagement.net/informer/ management/manage2/ - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Severe Injuries
... Debbie Rochon - appears in Severe Injuries as "Professor Andrews", the creator
of the elective course 'Feminist Liberation Literature' (or Fem-Lib-Lit). ...
www.happycloudpictures.com/injuriespage.html - 12k - 12 pros 2003 - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

The Tartan - Severe injuries plague hockey
... News, >, Speaker lectures on life in Middle East. February 11, 2002
Severe injuries plague hockey by Tristan Hoffmann, Staffwriter. ...
www.thetartan.org/article.asp?artid=1054 - 21k - 12 pros 2003 - Spremljeno - Slične stranice
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala na brzoj pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Severe injuries
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1severe body injuryxxxPeter Jausov
5grievous bodily harm/injuryPavle Perencevic
5great bodily harm
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5Any of the versions
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teške tjelesne ozljede
severe body injury


Explanation:
severe body injury

xxxPeter Jausov
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any of the versions


Explanation:
great [grievous] harm
grievous bodily injury
severe bodily injury

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teške tjelesne ozljede
Severe injuries


Explanation:


severe injuries je uobicajeni izraz :


Oakland Tribune Online - Local & Regional News
... Iraqi boy improving, despite severe injuries By Rebecca Vesely, STAFF
WRITER. He tells his father he wants to die. He wants to die ...
www.oaklandtribune.com/Stories/ 0,1413,82%257E1865%257E1768923,00.html - 72k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

SEVERE INJURIES COST SOCIETY
... SEVERE INJURIES COST SOCIETY. ... A major issue today is the call for hospital
auditing of the outcomes of severe and complex injuries. ...
www.hospitalmanagement.net/informer/ management/manage2/ - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Severe Injuries
... Debbie Rochon - appears in Severe Injuries as "Professor Andrews", the creator
of the elective course 'Feminist Liberation Literature' (or Fem-Lib-Lit). ...
www.happycloudpictures.com/injuriespage.html - 12k - 12 pros 2003 - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

The Tartan - Severe injuries plague hockey
... News, >, Speaker lectures on life in Middle East. February 11, 2002
Severe injuries plague hockey by Tristan Hoffmann, Staffwriter. ...
www.thetartan.org/article.asp?artid=1054 - 21k - 12 pros 2003 - Spremljeno - Slične stranice


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 331
Grading comment
Hvala na brzoj pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agram
29 mins
  -> HVALA

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> HVALA AMRA

agree  Dubravka Zebec
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
11 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teške tjelesne ozljede
great bodily harm


Explanation:
Neću Vam izlistat sve stranice; "uguglajte" sami pa ćete naći stotine primjera.

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grievous bodily harm/injury


Explanation:
This is the right phrase in English.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 140