KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law/Patents

razbojstvo

English translation: assault, robbery, hold-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:razbojstvo
English translation:assault, robbery, hold-up
Entered by: Zdenka Ivkovcic

11:02 Dec 13, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Croatian term or phrase: razbojstvo
...
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
assault, robbery, hold-up
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
I još jedno hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assault, robbery, hold-up
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1brigandage, robbery
Gordana Podvezanec
4robbery; but...
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assault, robbery, hold-up


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
I još jedno hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: robbery. assault je napad. hold-up je pljacka
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Fiona Koscak
9 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robbery; but...


Explanation:
... širi kontekst kako bi se točno moglo okarakterizirati (ne)djelo.
Robbery je u stvari oružana pljačka što može biti razbojstvo ali...

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brigandage, robbery


Explanation:
brigandage, robbery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-14 22:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: robˇbery
Pronunciation: \'rä-b(&-)rE
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -berˇies
Date: 13th century
: the act or practice of robbing; specifically : larceny from the person or presence of another by violence or threat

Entry Word: rob
Function: verb
Text: 1 to take possessions unlawfully <rob a bank> <he was mugged and robbed>
Synonyms ||knock off, knock over, loot, plunder, ransack, relieve, rifle, rip off, stick up; BURGLARIZE, HOUSEBREAK
Related Word ||heist, hold up; jackroll, roll; strong-arm; filch, hijack, lift, pilfer, purloin, steal, thieve; cheat, defraud, hustle, swindle; despoil, pillage, ravage, sack
2
Synonyms DEPRIVE 2, bereave, disinherit, dispossess, divest, lose, oust







Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> HVALA AMRA!