KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Law/Patents

sudbeni stol

English translation: court desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:sudbeni stol
English translation:court desk
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

22:48 Jan 18, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Croatian term or phrase: sudbeni stol
Sudbeni stol kao Trgovački sud (1946)
ihodak4
Court desk
Explanation:
...he was a Court Desk (Sudbeni stol) clerk in Sarajevo...
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
Hvala i na komentarima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Court desk
Andjelo Miklic
4Court of Trade
Dusica Milosavljevic
1(the) bench?Tanja Abramovic


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court desk


Explanation:
...he was a Court Desk (Sudbeni stol) clerk in Sarajevo...


    Reference: http://www.pilar.hr/pilareng/260000drivopilar.html
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Hvala i na komentarima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
5 days
  -> Hvala

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of Trade


Explanation:
...Court of Trade empowered to make unappealable rulings, monitor national responses, compel enforcement of its decisions, impose sanctions and fines...



    Reference: http://www.geoffmetcalf.com/wto_20020427.html
Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(the) bench?


Explanation:
Izvinite, ihodak 4, ali ja zaista ne razumem sta to znaci "sudbeni stol" u ovom kontekstu i volela bih ako bi to neko mogao da razjasni.

U Americi se za sudski (sudbeni) sto(l) kaze "bench" i isti se termin koristi i za sudiju - kad se kaze "the bench,defense and prosecution", to znaci sudija, odbrana i tuzitelji.

Ne znam da li je to ono sto Vam je bilo potrebno?

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 16