KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

čvrsti spoj

English translation: firm connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:čvrsti spoj
English translation:firm connection
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

01:06 Nov 23, 2013
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: čvrsti spoj
...jednim je krajem čvrsto spojen s osovinom...


fastened? fixed?
Straight Edge
firm connection
Explanation:
Jedna od mogućnosti.
...firmly connected to the axle.

https://www.google.rs/search?q="firmly connected to the axle...

http://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/WO1999028601
The gear is impinged upon by rotating an axle (4) of said lever using a rotating means (10) consisting of wheel (20) which is firmly connected to the axle (3) and provided with slanted outer teeth (21)
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1firm connection
Mira Stepanovic
4solid joint
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm connection


Explanation:
Jedna od mogućnosti.
...firmly connected to the axle.

https://www.google.rs/search?q="firmly connected to the axle...

http://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/WO1999028601
The gear is impinged upon by rotating an axle (4) of said lever using a rotating means (10) consisting of wheel (20) which is firmly connected to the axle (3) and provided with slanted outer teeth (21)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: tight connection
12 hrs
  -> Thanks lirka!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid joint


Explanation:
Suggestion

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20