KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical

anikteričan

English translation: non-jaundiced / not-jaundiced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:anikteričan
English translation:non-jaundiced / not-jaundiced
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

14:14 Dec 5, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Croatian term or phrase: anikteričan
MEDICINE
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
non-jaundiced / not-jaundiced
Explanation:
:-)

Bhudhisawasdi V, Muisuk K, Areejitranusorn P, Kularbkaew C, Khampitak T, Saeseow OT, Wongkham S. Clinical value of biliary alkaline phosphatase in **non-jaundiced** cholangiocarcinoma. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol. 2003 Nov 28 [Epub ahead of print]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the patient is not icteric / does not have jaundice.

E
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-jaundiced / not-jaundicedxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1anicteric
Andjelo Miklic
5unicteric
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-jaundiced / not-jaundiced


Explanation:
:-)

Bhudhisawasdi V, Muisuk K, Areejitranusorn P, Kularbkaew C, Khampitak T, Saeseow OT, Wongkham S. Clinical value of biliary alkaline phosphatase in **non-jaundiced** cholangiocarcinoma. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol. 2003 Nov 28 [Epub ahead of print]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the patient is not icteric / does not have jaundice.

E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
1 day 5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anikterièan
unicteric


Explanation:
Physical examination revealed hepatosplenomegaly, although the patient
was unicteric and had no signs of chronic liver disease. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/438847_6

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anicteric


Explanation:
without jaundice
Example: anicteric hepatitis

www.realdictionary.com/a/dir/anicteric.asp

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
21 mins