International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

slaninasto tkivo

English translation: solid-fat-like tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:slaninasto tkivo
English translation:solid-fat-like tissue
Entered by: eleonora_r

19:37 Sep 1, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynecology
Croatian term or phrase: slaninasto tkivo
Uterus sondom 9,5 cm, sadržaj materišta gusti, tekući, crni, ljepljici (stara krv) cca 50 ml, dobije se više komadića slaninastog tkiva -ad PHD.

Ovo stoji u mišljenju liječnika, a odnosi se na nalaz nakon kiretaže.
eleonora_r
solid-fat-like, adipose tissue
Explanation:
http://sportsci.org/encyc/adipose/adipose.html
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solid-fat-like, adipose tissue
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4tallow tissue
Gordana Smith


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid-fat-like, adipose tissue


Explanation:
http://sportsci.org/encyc/adipose/adipose.html

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drhukic: Slazem se sa solid-fat-like, iskljucila bih adipose tissue, jer se radi o drugoj maticnoj vrsti tkiva i moglo bi unijeti nepoznanice u tumacenju patohistoloskog nalaza. Fino ste se "izborili" sa ovom kovanicom.
1 hr
  -> Slazem se adipose nije fat-like Puno hvala!

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tallow tissue


Explanation:
...mozda

Gordana Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian