KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

zatiljna bolja

English translation: occipital headache

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:zatiljna bolja
English translation:occipital headache
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

08:43 Nov 21, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: zatiljna bolja
zali se na zatiljnu glavobolju...
xxxPoveyTrans
occipital headache
Explanation:
A second type of occipital headache is related to migraine.
Selected response from:

Mirela Skarica
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2occipital headache
Mirela Skarica
5occipital headache
Davorka Grgic
4pain in back of head
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occipital headache


Explanation:
A second type of occipital headache is related to migraine.


    Reference: http://imigraine.net/other/occipital.html
Mirela Skarica
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain in back of head


Explanation:
pain in the back of the head


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Diabetes/messages/976.html
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 75

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zatiljna glavobolja
occipital headache


Explanation:


...pain in the nape of the neck


Tension HeadacheFocal tenderness over the greater occipital nerves (C2, 3) can be associated with an occipital neuralgia or occipital headache, and be secondary to cervical ...
http://www.ncemi.org/cse/cse0107.htm - 8k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Re: Is this Occipital Neuralgia?Paresthesia or algesia of the tissues of the scalp and the skin of the neck is characteristic of occipital headache. Occipital neuralgia is referred pain ...
http://www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/archive/16234.html - 8k -


Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19