KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical (general)

acijanotičan ,anikteričan i eupnotičan.

English translation: acyanotic, anicteric, eupneic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:acijanotičan ,anikteričan i eupnotičan.
English translation:acyanotic, anicteric, eupneic
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

14:03 Dec 5, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Croatian term or phrase: acijanotičan ,anikteričan i eupnotičan.
Pacijent je bio acijanotičan anikteričan i eupnotičan.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
acyanotic, anicteric, eupneic
Explanation:
Acyanotic - characterised by absence of cyanosis.
Anicteric - not relating to or marked by jaundice.
Eupneic - passing or able to pass air in and out of the lungs normally; sometimes used in combination
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acyanotic, anicteric, eupneic
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5acyanotic
Kemal Mustajbegovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acijanotičan ,anikteričan i eupnotičan.
acyanotic


Explanation:
There are many types of congenital heart defects. The main types are categorized
into either acyanotic or cyanotic categories. ... What is Acyanotic Heart Disease? ...
Description: Contains a lot of information about acyanotic congenital defects.
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Heart Disease > Congenital
www.mamashealth.com/acyanotic.asp

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acyanotic, anicteric, eupneic


Explanation:
Acyanotic - characterised by absence of cyanosis.
Anicteric - not relating to or marked by jaundice.
Eupneic - passing or able to pass air in and out of the lungs normally; sometimes used in combination


Daniela Miklic Belancic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
1 day 3 hrs