KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

balbusi

English translation: bulbi/bulbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:balbusi
English translation:bulbi/bulbs
Entered by: Maria Callebaut

23:58 Dec 13, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Croatian term or phrase: balbusi
Jos jedna ozljeda s liste:

rana sa balbusima sa blagom protrusijom

hvala
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
bulbi/bulbs
Explanation:
To jeste povreda ocne jabucice kao sto Jadranka kaze. Od latinskog bulbus (sing.) bulbi (plural). Na engleskom bulb-bulbs. Prevodila sam edavno jednu takvu dijagnozu. Protruzija je protrusion provereno!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-14 07:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da je type i da je rana na bulbusima, a ne sa bulbusima!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-14 07:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typO!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-14 07:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.make-your-martial-art-grow.com/support-files/deat...
Pod 6. Eyes
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eyeball(s)
lirka
5bulbi/bulbs
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulbi/bulbs


Explanation:
To jeste povreda ocne jabucice kao sto Jadranka kaze. Od latinskog bulbus (sing.) bulbi (plural). Na engleskom bulb-bulbs. Prevodila sam edavno jednu takvu dijagnozu. Protruzija je protrusion provereno!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-14 07:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da je type i da je rana na bulbusima, a ne sa bulbusima!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-14 07:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typO!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-14 07:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.make-your-martial-art-grow.com/support-files/deat...
Pod 6. Eyes

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Samardzic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Aida!

disagree  lirka: protruzija=/ 'protrusion' in ophthalmology
14 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eyeball(s)


Explanation:
bulbus oculi (L)= eyeball (EN)

In ophthalmology, 'protruzija' is "proptosis" or "exophthalmos" rather than 'protrusion'.


As for the content, on a second close reading, I believe that they mean that there is a wound ( of the face perhaps) associated with proptosis of the eyeballs. I think that the wound has nothing to do with the eyeballs. It would be unlikely to get bilateral eyeball wound.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-14 21:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zato mislim, da nije greska: rana SA bulbusima sa protruzijom in ne 'NA'

rana+ proptosis of the eyeballs (exophthalmos)

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1218575-overview

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: da, upravo sam to morala znati, ali kako je latinski u izvornom tekstu ostaje latinski i u EN


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: da, malo čudno zvuči jedna rana na dvije očne jabučice :)), da su ranE na jabučicama još nekako... al ovaj je doktor mogao barem staviti zarez, eheheh, da odvoji tu ranu koja nema izravne veze s ostalim uočenim simptomima
4 hrs