glasni pucanj

English translation: loud shot

21:32 Apr 24, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Croatian term or phrase: glasni pucanj
Pravne osobe i obrtnici mogu izvoditi glasni pucanj uz uporabu eksplozivnih tvari na raznim prigodama ili za označaŹvanje podneva i sl. ako dobiju odobrenje Ministarstva za izvođenje navedenih radnji (u daljnjem tekstu: glasno pucanje).
bjuric2
English translation:loud shot
Explanation:
With "glasni pucanj" you should only indicate the loudness of the explosion produced by usage of different explosives, guns, etc, because we, I mean the your ministry can not possibly know which substances will be used on different events. On one side you have the loudness and on the other different materials....
Selected response from:

athenasara
Serbia
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loud shot
athenasara
4sharpshooting on full blast
Ljiljana Malovic
3 -1loud shot or exposion, or maybe live shooting or testing
xxxmac9lxx


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loud shot or exposion, or maybe live shooting or testing


Explanation:
loud shot or exposion, or maybe live shooting or testing

xxxmac9lxx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: ne bih rekla da se ovdje radi o testiranju pucnjave vec o svjesnoj pucnjavi koja najavljuje nesto (podne), a live nije glasno vec 'u zivo'. 'Loud shot' bi bio samo 'glasni pucanj' ali onda ostaje jos ona kombinacija 'uz uporabu eksplozivnih tvari'
26 mins
  -> context of the text is not clear since we dont know what they are using the explozives that is why my anwer is anly a 3, thank you for your imput manybe we will find a right answer

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpshooting on full blast


Explanation:
sharpshoting je pucanje pravom municijom (koja ubija)a ne corcima npr.
sharpshooting = pucanj uz uporabu eksplozivnih tvari
on full blast = glasno

(u daljem tekstu = hereinafter referred to as: full-blast shooting)

Ja bih se tako izvukla iz ovog teksta


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loud shot


Explanation:
With "glasni pucanj" you should only indicate the loudness of the explosion produced by usage of different explosives, guns, etc, because we, I mean the your ministry can not possibly know which substances will be used on different events. On one side you have the loudness and on the other different materials....

athenasara
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: I think malov000 used a right term for "shot"=sharpshooting but yes you are right too; and on full blast is a bit too strong= max. volume
9 mins

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: http://www.rocheharbor.com/boating.html
2 hrs

agree  gordana djordjevic
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search