KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Names (personal, company)

Faith

English translation: Vera, Vjera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Faith
English translation:Vera, Vjera
Entered by: BUZOV

13:51 Oct 8, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Proper Name
Croatian term or phrase: Faith
As a Name! This is my daughters name and I wanted to see what it looked like in hebrew. This is greatly appreciated.
larry post
ref.
Explanation:
The Old Testament Hebrew Lexicon

English Translation Original Word Transliterated Word
0529 faithful _________ !wma _________ 'emuwn
0529 faith _________ !wma _________ 'emuwn
0530 faithfulness _____ hnwma _________ 'emuwnah
0530 faithfully _____ hnwma _________ 'emuwnah
0530 faithful ________ hnwma _________ 'emuwnah
0530 faith ________ hnwma _________ 'emuwnah
0539 faithful ________ !ma _________ 'aman
0540 faithful ________ !ma _________ 'aman (Aramaic)
0571 faithfully ______ tma _________ 'emeth
0571 faithful ______ tma _________ 'emeth
0898 unfaithful man___ dgb _________ bagad
0898 unfaithfully ____ dgb _________ bagad

:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-08 16:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERA / VJERA is, without any doubt, a wonderfull name, but it simply is not originally Croatian ...

It is a Russian female name (with the same meaning as in Croatian or Serbian, certainly).

VERONICA, however, comes from the Greek original BERENIKA ...
(FEREIN - nositi(bring, carry) + NIKE - pobjeda (victory)
= \'Pobjedonosnica\' = \'one (She) Who Brings Victory\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-09 07:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For VALENTINA:

I had a friend,she was a Croatian from zagreb as well, and her name was Irena ...
Her place of living or nationality, however, didn\'t make the name \'Irena\' a Croatian female name ... it\'s Greek too.

I have a neighbour ... a Croatian from Zagreb, who was named PATRICK.
That fact didn\'t made him an Irish nor his name was ever considered as Croatian male name ...

The same is with Vera and Vjera ...
-------------------------------------

NOTE : In Russian alphabet (\'azbuka\') they use two sorts of vocals - \'hard\' and \'soft\'.

The first are just vocals itself, second are the same vocale inluding (unwritten) letter \'J\'.

A(Ŕ) vs. YA (ß)
E(Ý) vs. YE (E)
I(Ű) vs. YI (Č)
O(O) vs. YO (¨)
U(Ó) vs. YU (Ţ)

So, written VERA (ÂĹĐŔ) becomes pronounced VJERA (VYERA).

And that\'s the entire story ....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-09 07:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see Russian letters press: View - Encoding - Cyrilic (Windows)
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ref.
BUZOV
5 +1Vera / Vjera
Miomira Brankovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vera / Vjera


Explanation:
I do not know what it will be in Hebrew, but you might be interested to know that there is an exact equivalent in Serbian (Vera) and Croatian (Vjera). The latter is also common in Montenegro.

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BUZOV: Although 'vjera' in Croatian is as described (faith, religion, trust, credence), Vjera is not a female Croatian name ... it's VERA as well (short of Veronica). 'Vjera' as a female name belongs maybe to Monte Negro and surely to Russia.
50 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction, you must be right, I just assumed that it would be an "ijekavski" form of this name, knowing that it is definitely a name common in Montenegro.

agree  vorloff: It is a good solid name, and has served me well ; ) One of my best friends since elementary school is named Faith, and we enjoyed the fact that we have the same name but in different languages.
1 hr

agree  Valentina Balšić: I have a friend, she is Croatian, from Zagreb, and her name is Vjera... Although I have to admit that this variant is less frequent than Vera.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ref.


Explanation:
The Old Testament Hebrew Lexicon

English Translation Original Word Transliterated Word
0529 faithful _________ !wma _________ 'emuwn
0529 faith _________ !wma _________ 'emuwn
0530 faithfulness _____ hnwma _________ 'emuwnah
0530 faithfully _____ hnwma _________ 'emuwnah
0530 faithful ________ hnwma _________ 'emuwnah
0530 faith ________ hnwma _________ 'emuwnah
0539 faithful ________ !ma _________ 'aman
0540 faithful ________ !ma _________ 'aman (Aramaic)
0571 faithfully ______ tma _________ 'emeth
0571 faithful ______ tma _________ 'emeth
0898 unfaithful man___ dgb _________ bagad
0898 unfaithfully ____ dgb _________ bagad

:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-08 16:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERA / VJERA is, without any doubt, a wonderfull name, but it simply is not originally Croatian ...

It is a Russian female name (with the same meaning as in Croatian or Serbian, certainly).

VERONICA, however, comes from the Greek original BERENIKA ...
(FEREIN - nositi(bring, carry) + NIKE - pobjeda (victory)
= \'Pobjedonosnica\' = \'one (She) Who Brings Victory\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-09 07:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For VALENTINA:

I had a friend,she was a Croatian from zagreb as well, and her name was Irena ...
Her place of living or nationality, however, didn\'t make the name \'Irena\' a Croatian female name ... it\'s Greek too.

I have a neighbour ... a Croatian from Zagreb, who was named PATRICK.
That fact didn\'t made him an Irish nor his name was ever considered as Croatian male name ...

The same is with Vera and Vjera ...
-------------------------------------

NOTE : In Russian alphabet (\'azbuka\') they use two sorts of vocals - \'hard\' and \'soft\'.

The first are just vocals itself, second are the same vocale inluding (unwritten) letter \'J\'.

A(Ŕ) vs. YA (ß)
E(Ý) vs. YE (E)
I(Ű) vs. YI (Č)
O(O) vs. YO (¨)
U(Ó) vs. YU (Ţ)

So, written VERA (ÂĹĐŔ) becomes pronounced VJERA (VYERA).

And that\'s the entire story ....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-09 07:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see Russian letters press: View - Encoding - Cyrilic (Windows)


    Reference: http://bible1.crosswalk.com/Lexicons/Hebrew/heb.cgi?search=F...
BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Kad mi ime tako hvalite! Meni su dali ime Veronica koje je latinsko- grckog porijekla. Pozdrav Vera
5 hrs
  -> Eto viš ' .... pozdrav Veri !

agree  Miomira Brankovic: Svaka čast! Priznajem da je ovaj odgovor daleko bolje obrazložen. Samo se bojim da asker neće pogledati u ovu jezičku grupu gde je pitanje izgleda zalutalo.
15 hrs

agree  dkalinic: Zaista opširno obrazloženje.
21 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Fiona Koscak: opsirno, da
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Gracias Eduardo