KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

ljepa

English translation: beautiful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:lijepa
English translation:beautiful

20:25 Oct 29, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: ljepa
Ti si jako ljepa.
Kathleen Stock
You are very beautiful.
Explanation:
"Lijepa" is correct in Croatian.

"jako" literaly means "very".

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thankyou so much!! you told me exactly what I wanted to know!!
Absolute legend!!
Ciao Kathleen xxoo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You are very beautiful.
Kemal Mustajbegovic
3You are really beautifulDavid Rockell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You are really beautiful


Explanation:
I used to say this to my girlfriend but alas that's all in the past. Now I yell at my wife in Chinese.

David Rockell

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are very beautiful.


Explanation:
"Lijepa" is correct in Croatian.

"jako" literaly means "very".

Cheers!


    experienced, bi-lingual
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thankyou so much!! you told me exactly what I wanted to know!!
Absolute legend!!
Ciao Kathleen xxoo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!