KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

Da li bi mogli rec`i da je ovo pocetak ili kraj?

English translation: Can we call this the beginning or the end.


03:23 Oct 31, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: Da li bi mogli rec`i da je ovo pocetak ili kraj?
Male to female question
cass
English translation:Can we call this the beginning or the end.
Explanation:
....literally.

or

What do we call this? Is this the beginning or the end.

Hope you´re not hurt.

Good luck.

D.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you for this translation, I have a letter from my boyfriend to translate so I am doing it piece by piece! hope you can help with the rest! Cass.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Could this be the beginning or the end?Ines Grabarevic
5COULD WE SAY THAT THIS IS THE BEGINNING OR IS IT THE END?IZIDA
5Can you also tell me if this is the beginning or the end?
Ljiljana Krstic
5What can we call this - the beggining or the end?
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5beginning
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4Can we call this the beginning or the end.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can we call this the beginning or the end.


Explanation:
....literally.

or

What do we call this? Is this the beginning or the end.

Hope you´re not hurt.

Good luck.

D.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thank you for this translation, I have a letter from my boyfriend to translate so I am doing it piece by piece! hope you can help with the rest! Cass.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Could this be the beginning or the end?


Explanation:
or
Could we say this is the beginnig or the end?

(...the Croatian sentence is a bit awkward)

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA
3 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What can we call this - the beggining or the end?


Explanation:
This would be in the character of English language.

100%!:)




    experience; bi-lingual
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beginning


Explanation:
Excuse my spelling mistake. Fingers a sometimes quicker than mind!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can you also tell me if this is the beginning or the end?


Explanation:
...I... in the sentence means additional information the asker demands, translated here as ALSO

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COULD WE SAY THAT THIS IS THE BEGINNING OR IS IT THE END?


Explanation:
another option would be
May we say that this the beginning or is it the end. However this one in the target language can be posed as "Mozemo li reci.....

Good luck

IZIDA
PRO pts in pair: 4