KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

besvijesti

English translation: UNCONSCIOUSNESS or FOREVER


13:27 Nov 26, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: besvijesti
translate from croatian to english
anchi
English translation:UNCONSCIOUSNESS or FOREVER
Explanation:
The translation of the word can vary based on the content.

Lezati u besvijesti.-To lie unconscious.

Trajalo je do besvijesti-It was taking forever/It was lasting forever.

Hope this help
Good luck
Selected response from:

IZIDA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4UNCONSCIOUSNESS or FOREVERIZIDA
5EXTREMELYIZIDA
4infinitely long/"besvijesti" vs "bez svijesti"Mura
5 -1unconsciousperistil
4infinitely longMura
4Besvijesti what?
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinitely long


Explanation:
Explanation:
something that never ends--infinitely long.

Also:
until infinity--do besvijesti.

References:
native speaker

Mura
United States

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besvijesti what?


Explanation:
Should be:

do besvijesti = u beskraj = to the utmost

Trajalo je do besvijesti. = It was taking forever.

Example:


Teenage Death
... and took me down the mountain. It seemed like the ambulance was taking forever, so
I flew into the town to see if I could see anything. I wasn’t particularly ...
www.nderf.org/teen_death.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH


    Bujas
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
UNCONSCIOUSNESS or FOREVER


Explanation:
The translation of the word can vary based on the content.

Lezati u besvijesti.-To lie unconscious.

Trajalo je do besvijesti-It was taking forever/It was lasting forever.

Hope this help
Good luck

IZIDA
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: context is what defines the meaning of words, and the same is here
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sonia_bm
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Mura: Lezati bez svijesti. -To lie unconscious. Besvijesti is used as a reference to something lasting forever.
16 hrs
  -> Please check Benson's Serbo-Croatian-English dictionary

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unconscious


Explanation:
I hope this helps

peristil
Croatia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mura: Bez svijesti means unconscious. "Besvijesti" is almost always used as a time related reference.
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinitely long/"besvijesti" vs "bez svijesti"


Explanation:
Besvijesti:
1. lasting infintely long/forever
do (until) besvijesti (infinity).

2. have so much of a thing that you can not account for it all. And/or until all your senses are dull by it- (drinks, books, money, etc...)--do besvijesti.

I agree with my colleagues that sometimes "besvijesti" doubles as "bez svijesti" (unconscious/ly), mostly in cases of 'slang' expressions.
Example:
Piti do besvijesti. Drink constantly/to the point of losing consciousness.

To know the context is necessary in order to really provide a good interpretation of this word but generally "besvijesti" is used as described above.

Mura
United States

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EXTREMELY


Explanation:
An addition to my previous answer:

Naljutio se do besvijesti-He got extremely mad.




IZIDA
PRO pts in pair: 4