KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

potomak

English translation: descendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:potomak
English translation:descendant
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

01:46 Dec 21, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: potomak
potomci ranijih naseljenika
Karlo M
descendant
Explanation:
descendants of the earlier settlers


Srdacno! :)=
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Hvala puno na pomoci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4descendant
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5descendants or childrenAntonia Jazvac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
descendant


Explanation:
descendants of the earlier settlers


Srdacno! :)=

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Hvala puno na pomoci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic
2 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

agree  Vesna Zivcic
4 hrs

agree  IZIDA
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descendants or children


Explanation:
In this context, I strongly believe that they are writing about the children or descendants of immigrants or settlers.

Antonia Jazvac
Canada