KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

vloim

English translation: I love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:volim
English translation:I love
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

00:41 Jan 16, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: vloim
it was said as a prank, this person i know well and am on good terms with. doing it as a prank
Do you mean "volim"?
Explanation:
Doesn´t sound like a prank.

It is the first person singular of the verb "voljeti" - to love (or to like -if you were discussing food, for example.)

Volim. = I do (love/like it). (as an answer to the question: Do you love /like sth./sb.?)

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Love
DanielaBB
4Do you mean "volim"?
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Love


Explanation:
Volim - love, strong affection, devotion, fondness..

Vloim - cute way of mixing the letters(in this case o and l), when you wish to hide behind the words, or just human error in typing.

DanielaBB
United States

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you mean "volim"?


Explanation:
Doesn´t sound like a prank.

It is the first person singular of the verb "voljeti" - to love (or to like -if you were discussing food, for example.)

Volim. = I do (love/like it). (as an answer to the question: Do you love /like sth./sb.?)

HTH


Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225