KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

mogu ti ja napis at jednu cijelo recenicu ako moze

English translation: I can write down a whole sentence for you, if allowed


02:06 Jan 16, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: mogu ti ja napis at jednu cijelo recenicu ako moze
again, it was said as a joke type situation. She knew i didnt speak croatian and she was typing random phrases in her native tounge
brandon burks
English translation:I can write down a whole sentence for you, if allowed
Explanation:
The proper original would be: "Mogu ti ja napisati jednu cijelu rečenicu, ako može"
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
thank u again so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I can write down a whole sentence for you, if allowedTatjana Aleksic, MA
5I can write a whole sentence for you if I you don't mindBranka Ramadanovic
5I can write down a whole sentence (for you) if you want.Ines Grabarevic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can write down a whole sentence for you, if allowed


Explanation:
The proper original would be: "Mogu ti ja napisati jednu cijelu rečenicu, ako može"

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank u again so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: (second part),if that is OK with you
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can write down a whole sentence (for you) if you want.


Explanation:
this would literally mean (word for word)
Mogu (ti) napisati cijelu rečenicu ako želiš.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 14:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last word - zelis - with special Croatian letters

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can write a whole sentence for you if I you don't mind


Explanation:
this "ako moze" ending can be interpreted in several ways but it actually means if you agree, if I may, if you don't mind

Branka Ramadanovic
PRO pts in pair: 4