KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

narocit

English translation: You are special/exceptional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:narocit
English translation:You are special/exceptional
Entered by: gladic

16:50 Jan 24, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: narocit
Ti si narocit
stephanie
You are special/exceptional
Explanation:
That simple !
Selected response from:

gladic
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You are special/exceptional
gladic
5 +1You are special.gorana nad-conlan
4 +2Special
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Special


Explanation:
Your are special..
You are unique..


Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
14 hrs

agree  Ines Grabarevic
3 days 14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You are special/exceptional


Explanation:
That simple !

gladic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia_bm
3 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic: or "one of the kind"
13 hrs

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
14 hrs

agree  Ines Grabarevic
3 days 14 hrs

agree  Franka72
4 days

agree  valentinas
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are special.


Explanation:
Presuming this is a whole sentence, it is said as a compliment. In Croatian it is in masculine gender - English, of course, doesn't carry those "complications".

gorana nad-conlan
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
14 hrs