KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

jednočelništvo

English translation: hierarchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:jednočelništvo
English translation:hierarchy
Entered by: sazo

19:16 Feb 11, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: jednočelništvo
načelo jednočelništva
sazo
Croatia
hierarchy
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hierarchy odgovara kontekstu teksta koji prevodim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hierarchy
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 +1(one) leader principle
Radica Schenck
4monarchian principleAnel Kovacevic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hierarchy


Explanation:
*

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hierarchy odgovara kontekstu teksta koji prevodim.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monarchian principle


Explanation:
mislim da je ovo


Anel Kovacevic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radica Schenck: an interesting read I found at Explaining the Pharaoh Principle: "If we go back and examine the pharaohs, kings, emperors and dictators past and present the actions of their subjects are almost universal." http://www.freeread.com/archives/1306.php Ciao!
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(one) leader principle


Explanation:
mozete nam dati malo vise konteksta? nacelo jednocelnistva kao npr. u vreme vladanja NS u Nemackoj?? ili u nekom drugom kontekstu???

"Nazi Germany cultivated the Führerprinzip (leader principle), and Hitler was generally known as just der Führer ("the Leader"). One of the Nazis' most-repeated political slogans was Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer' - 'One people, One state, One leader'."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-11 21:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept of the Führerprinzip came to prominence under the Nazi regime. However, it was not invented by the Nazis.

There were essentially three sources for the Führerprinzip, the first being the Hegelian idea of the State. This was devised during the Napoleonic wars by the German philosopher Hegel and is best expressed by the summary of it put forward by Giovanni Gentile, the Italian philosopher and ideologist of Fascism. He said 'nothing above the State, nothing against the State, nothing outside the State.' 1)2)

...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Führerprinzip


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-11 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....
Conservatives Endorse the Leader Principle
by Paul Craig Roberts

.........

http://www.lewrockwell.com/roberts/roberts149.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-12 02:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jos jednu formu vladanja/upravljanja, mada sam na to pomislila na pocetku, mislim da je manje odgovarajuce, zbog negativne konotacije koje ima u nase doba.

Autocracy
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Autocrat)

Forms of government

This series is part of
the Politics series

List of forms of government

Anarchism
Aristocracy
Autocracy
Communism
Democracy
Direct democracy
Representative democracy
Despotism
Dictatorship
Fascism
Feudalism
Kleptocracy
Krytocracy
Monarchy
Absolute monarchy
Constitutional monarchy
Ochlocracy
Oligarchy
Plutocracy
Republic
Single-party state
Thalassocracy
Theocracy
Tyranny

Politics Portal · edit
An autocracy is a form of government in which the political power is held by a single person.

The term autocrat is derived from the Greek word autokratôr (lit. "self-ruler", "ruler of one's self"). Compare with oligarchy (rule by a minority, by a small group) and democracy (rule by the majority, by the people).

Today it is usually seen as synonymous with despot, tyrant and/or dictator, though each of these terms originally had a separate and distinct meaning (see their respective articles).

Autocracy is not synonymous with totalitarianism, as this concept was precisely forged to distinguish modern regimes that appeared in the 1930s from traditional dictatorships. It also isn't synonymous with military dictatorship, as these often take the form of "collective presidencies" (see the South-American juntas). However, an autocracy may be totalitarian or be a military dictatorship. But, it may also be a liberal autocracy governed by an "enlightened despot" who allows a significant amount of individual rights, such as freedom of speech and private property.

The term monarchy differs in that it emphasizes the hereditary characteristic, though some Slavic monarchs (see tsar) traditionally included the title "autocrat" of part of their official styles. The actual power of the monarch may be limited. Historically, many monarchs ruled autocratically (see absolute monarchy) but eventually their power was diminished and dissolved with the introduction of constitutions giving the people the power to make decisions for themselves through elected bodies of government.

The autocrat needs some kind of power structure to rule. Only a boss of a street gang or a barbarian chieftain can truly rule with only his personal charisma and his fighting skills. Most historical autocrats depended on their nobles, the military, the priesthood or others, who could turn against the ruler and depose or murder him. The true nature of a historical autocracy can be difficult to judge.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autocrat

Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirta Didara
6 hrs
  -> hvala! znaime me da li biste radije upotrebili 1. autocrat ili 2. leader principle?