KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

ja kaze "moja dedu!" moja baba kaze "ja volim te puno, vidi mo se!"

English translation: I say


06:02 May 14, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: ja kaze "moja dedu!" moja baba kaze "ja volim te puno, vidi mo se!"
This is from my text book and i dont know what it means.
carly
English translation:I say
Explanation:
"my granddad", my grandmom says " I love you a lot, see you!"

This is not very clear, though the text you gave should be:

"Ja kažem "moj deda", moja baba kaže "puno te volim, vidimo se!" and does not sound too Croatian, I am afraid, but more Serbian.
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I sayTatjana Aleksic, MA
5I say "My grandpa!" My grandma says "I love you very much, see you!"glamoclija


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I say


Explanation:
"my granddad", my grandmom says " I love you a lot, see you!"

This is not very clear, though the text you gave should be:

"Ja kažem "moj deda", moja baba kaže "puno te volim, vidimo se!" and does not sound too Croatian, I am afraid, but more Serbian.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franka72: the context is not clear and Croatian is not correct
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
4 hrs

agree  Margarita Ioannidou: Ioannidou Margarita
1 day5 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
9 days

agree  hrvaska
94 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I say "My grandpa!" My grandma says "I love you very much, see you!"


Explanation:
deda= grandpa
baba= grandma
volim te = I love you


glamoclija
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian