KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

beech???

English translation: bitch


07:15 Jun 4, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: beech???
A phrase I think means Woman!!! It was yelled at me in exasperation.
L. Darwin
English translation:bitch
Explanation:
bitch

It's not Croatian, it's English.
Somebody has tried to hurt you verbally.
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
yes, I agree. I think he said "bestija ceplijenje" after I hugged him at an inappropriate moment. I guess I need to know more about Croatian culture. Thank you very much for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bitch
Vesna Zivcic
4bukva
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bukva


Explanation:
Well, the word in question is not in Croatian. It\'s English and if you want it translated into Croatian it means \"bukva, bukovina\".

But, as you said that it was \"yelled at you in exasperation\" I think (it\'s only a guess) that the person yelled at you in English, and the word is misspeled - ee->it.

Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 07:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops! I misspelled word \"misspelled\". Sorry!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
I dont think this is what he said.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
12 mins
  -> thx!

disagree  Ines Grabarevic: I don't think anyone would call you 'bukva'
2 hrs
  -> Have you read what's written above? I doubt.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I dont think this is what he said.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bitch


Explanation:
bitch

It's not Croatian, it's English.
Somebody has tried to hurt you verbally.

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
yes, I agree. I think he said "bestija ceplijenje" after I hugged him at an inappropriate moment. I guess I need to know more about Croatian culture. Thank you very much for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Grabarevic
1 hr

agree  gladic
2 hrs

neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Same as my answer, but you are straightforward. Cheers!
4 hrs

agree  evaesse
12 hrs

agree  Franka72
22 days

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
250 days