KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

E OVO JE STVARNO RECENICA KOJU TI NIKADA NECU PREVESTI

English translation: sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:rečenica
English translation:sentence
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

14:10 Jun 11, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: E OVO JE STVARNO RECENICA KOJU TI NIKADA NECU PREVESTI
a friend sent this to me and I dont know what it means
Jennifer Shumate
Well, this is really a sentence I will never translate for you
Explanation:
I hope this helps!!!
Selected response from:

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Well, this is really a sentence I will never translate for you
Margarita Ioannidou
5This is a phrase I'll never translate to youslavist
5I will never translate you this.xxxPeter Jausov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will never translate you this.


Explanation:
Someone doesn't want you to know what he said ;)

xxxPeter Jausov
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Grading comment
because I asked a question, and didnt get answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because I asked a question, and didnt get answer

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a phrase I'll never translate to you


Explanation:
This is a phrase (or - literally: sentence) I'll never translate to you.
Or
This ohrase/sentence I'll never...



slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
not even a hint? Then you can get points :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not even a hint? Then you can get points :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Well, this is really a sentence I will never translate for you


Explanation:
I hope this helps!!!


Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
12 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Vesna Zivcic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Ines Grabarevic
19 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic
2 days1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  IZIDA: I think is better to say to you instead for you
2 days4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  evaesse
2 days19 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Franka72
14 days
  -> Hvala