KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

lutka

English translation: doll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:lutka
English translation:doll
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

07:37 Aug 23, 2002
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: lutka
Dijete se igra s lutkom
doll
Explanation:
A child plays with a doll.

or alternatively,
A child plays with its/her/his doll.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako želite naglasiti da se radnja odvija sada:
A child is playing with her doll.
Selected response from:

Marijana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9doll
Marijana
5 +2A child is playing with a doll
Ljiljana Krstic
5doll or puppetxxxLukas
5a dollbaltazar
5dollAnack
5poppet, dolly, maggot, marionette, ...TBQGS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
doll


Explanation:
A child plays with a doll.

or alternatively,
A child plays with its/her/his doll.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako želite naglasiti da se radnja odvija sada:
A child is playing with her doll.

Marijana
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: This is ok.
8 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
31 mins

agree  xxxamra
1 hr

agree  Ines Grabarevic
1 hr

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 hrs

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
2 days23 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 days23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poppet, dolly, maggot, marionette, ...


Explanation:
There are many ways to translate lutka into English. Depending on the context it could be... one of the solutions I offered.

Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A child is playing with a doll


Explanation:
in this context, this word for /lutka-is most suitable

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Lepan
4 hrs

agree  Anack
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doll


Explanation:
A child is playing with a doll

Anack
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a doll


Explanation:
A child is playing with a doll.

baltazar
Croatia

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doll or puppet


Explanation:
The word "LUTKA" can be translated as
Doll or Puppet, dependes on what kind of doll.

xxxLukas