KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

Di si mali , šta se radi evo sitila se ja malo tebe, kako si mi ti,

English translation: Wher've ya been, kid, whatsup, thought I'd check up on how yer doin',


19:34 Jan 9, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: Di si mali , šta se radi evo sitila se ja malo tebe, kako si mi ti,
letter
Danielle
English translation:Wher've ya been, kid, whatsup, thought I'd check up on how yer doin',
Explanation:
It is my opinion that this is a better match, since the original departs very far from the language standard and appears to be an utterance, rather than part of a letter. (The "author" is from Dalmatia - southern part of Croatia)
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Hi kid, what have you been up to? I have just thought about you? How are you doing baby?
Gordana Podvezanec
4Wher've ya been, kid, whatsup, thought I'd check up on how yer doin',
Pike


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hi kid, what have you been up to? I have just thought about you? How are you doing baby?


Explanation:
colloqjuial

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: very Dalmatian, too....
5 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
50 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
9 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
12 hrs

agree  Franka72
12 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: agree with drak
13 hrs

agree  xxxkatica
16 hrs

agree  Gabrijela: baby is too mutch wthout this word it would be o.k.
5 days

agree  mare8
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wher've ya been, kid, whatsup, thought I'd check up on how yer doin',


Explanation:
It is my opinion that this is a better match, since the original departs very far from the language standard and appears to be an utterance, rather than part of a letter. (The "author" is from Dalmatia - southern part of Croatia)

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
thanks!