KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

Javi se cim uspijes da znamo za novce.

English translation: Call (us) as soon as you can to let us know about the money.


02:57 Jan 25, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: Javi se cim uspijes da znamo za novce.
email
charity
English translation:Call (us) as soon as you can to let us know about the money.
Explanation:
Javi se - call (us)
(Javi mi se - call me, give me a call, give me a ring, give me a buzz (infml.));

cim - as soon as;

uspijes (2nd pers. sing.) - in this context: you can; otherwise "uspijeti" (infinitive) means "succeed" or "manage";

da znamo - (in this context) to let us know;

za (in this context) - about, otherwise, it means "for";

novac - money (Money is an uncountable noun both in English and Croatian, although you can come accross colloquial and ungrammatical forms such as "novci" or "monies").

Best,
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic
Grading comment
I appreciate it greatly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Call (us) as soon as you can to let us know about the money.
Tanja Abramovic
5Call as soon as you get a chance, so that we can know about the money.
Drak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Call (us) as soon as you can to let us know about the money.


Explanation:
Javi se - call (us)
(Javi mi se - call me, give me a call, give me a ring, give me a buzz (infml.));

cim - as soon as;

uspijes (2nd pers. sing.) - in this context: you can; otherwise "uspijeti" (infinitive) means "succeed" or "manage";

da znamo - (in this context) to let us know;

za (in this context) - about, otherwise, it means "for";

novac - money (Money is an uncountable noun both in English and Croatian, although you can come accross colloquial and ungrammatical forms such as "novci" or "monies").

Best,

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I appreciate it greatly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franka72
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Call as soon as you get a chance, so that we can know about the money.


Explanation:
That is it. Very simple.

Another possiblity:

>>Call as soon as you get a chance and let us know about the money.<<

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4