KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

državni pravobranitelj

English translation: attorney general, state attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:državni pravobranitelj
English translation:attorney general, state attorney
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

13:13 Apr 3, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: državni pravobranitelj
nema nekog posebnog konkteksta
xxxmarijana1
attorney general
Explanation:
To je moj prijedlog.

Merriam Webster online ovako definira taj pojam:
attorney general = the chief law officer of a nation or state who represents the government in litigation and serves as its principal legal adviser



state's attorney = a legal officer (as a district attorney) appointed or elected to represent a state in court proceedings within a district -- called also state attorney

district attorney = the prosecuting officer of a judicial district

prosecuting attorney = an attorney who conducts proceedings in a court on behalf of the government : DISTRICT ATTORNEY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 06:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public attorney = public attorney, or attorney at law, is a
practitioner in a court of law, legally qualified to
prosecute and defend actions in such court, on the
retainer of clients.
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/attorney
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8State Attorney
Nenija Hasanic
4attorney generalCroatian Translator
4public prosecutor, DA, crown prosecutor, public attorney, state's attorney
Vesna Zivcic
5 -1State law-enforcement officer
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
State law-enforcement officer


Explanation:
Just a thought. Without a context.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pike: pravobranitelj is not a police officer
2 hrs
  -> I didn't mean a police officer. JUST an officer which in English doesn't have to be "police." Thank you, anyhow.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
State Attorney


Explanation:
State Attorney's Office


Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: this is the proper title
9 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
10 mins

agree  Pike: that's it
1 hr

agree  Dubravka Zebec
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs

agree  Aida.: tacno
1 day8 hrs

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: agree - to je to
3 days12 hrs

agree  Franka72
11 days

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public prosecutor, DA, crown prosecutor, public attorney, state's attorney


Explanation:
Problem je što se ovaj izraz može odnositi na osobu državnog pravobranitelja na raznim stupnjevima hijerarhije. Drugi je problem u tome da li jeVaš prijevod namijenjen britanskim ili američkim ušima.

Dolje navodim različite mogućnosti koje pruža njemačko-engleski rječnik (za izraz "Staatsanwalt":


Staatsanwalt public prosecutor
Staatsanwalt DA
Staatsanwalt crown prosecutor
Staatsanwalt crown solicitor
Staatsanwalt prosecuting attorney
Staatsanwalt prosecuting counsel
Staatsanwalt public attorney
Staatsanwalt state's attorney
Staatsanwalt eines Bundesstaates state attorney
Der Staatsanwalt wird die Anklage fallen lassen The public prosecutor will drop the charge


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 13:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DA - District Attorney


    Reference: http://www.linguatec.net/etsonline/wortsuche.cgi?l=0&dt=Staa...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney general


Explanation:
To je moj prijedlog.

Merriam Webster online ovako definira taj pojam:
attorney general = the chief law officer of a nation or state who represents the government in litigation and serves as its principal legal adviser



state's attorney = a legal officer (as a district attorney) appointed or elected to represent a state in court proceedings within a district -- called also state attorney

district attorney = the prosecuting officer of a judicial district

prosecuting attorney = an attorney who conducts proceedings in a court on behalf of the government : DISTRICT ATTORNEY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 06:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public attorney = public attorney, or attorney at law, is a
practitioner in a court of law, legally qualified to
prosecute and defend actions in such court, on the
retainer of clients.
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/attorney

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 12