KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

vojni provijant

English translation: supply depot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:vojni provijant
English translation:supply depot
Entered by: elherrera

07:55 Dec 6, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Other / provijant
Croatian term or phrase: vojni provijant
Kapelica se koristila kao vojni provijant.
mxstojki
supply depot
Explanation:
supply depot

- military supply depot / depot for military supplies


http://www.hudsonrivervalley.com/Details.aspx?sid=794a3ba4-c...

St. Paul’s Church National Historic Site

A handsome 18th-century church and graveyard, and a museum on local events that helped shape the nation, are featured at St. Paul's Church National Historic Site.

The Georgian-style church, built of stone with brick quoins, was begun in 1763 but was not finished at the onset of the American Revolution. After the October 1776 battle of Pell's Point, in which 750 American soldiers held off 4,000 British and Hessian troops attempting to cut off the retreat of George Washington's Continental Army, it was used as a hospital by the Hessians. Located in the "neutral ground" between British and American lines, **the building served throughout the war as a hospital, *supply depot,* and barracks for both armies.** It began being used for church services in 1787, although it was not completely finished until 1805. The National Park Service assumed ownership of the church in 1980.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 10:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/26574751@N06/2888482053/

Looking at an US Army military supply depot at Long Bien, Vietnam 1967 by Gilcrease


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/depot

depot [ˈdɛpəʊ (US and Canadian) ˈdiːpəʊ]
n
1. (Business / Commerce) a storehouse or warehouse
2. (Military) Military
a. a store for supplies
b. a training and holding centre for recruits and replacements
3. (Transport / Railways) Chiefly Brit a building used for the storage and servicing of buses or railway engines
4. (Transport / Railways) US and Canadian
a. a bus or railway station
b. (as modifier) a depot manager


http://historytogo.utah.gov/utah_chapters/from_war_to_war/mi...

Military Installations

History of Davis County

World War II brought four new military support installations to Utah and an expansion of the Ogden Arsenal, which had been operating since 1921. All of these facilities except the Tooele Army Depot directly impacted residents of Davis County. The Ogden Arsenal at Sunset, the Ogden Air Materiel Command area at Hill Field, and the U.S. Naval Supply Depot at Clearfield occupied land in Davis County. The Utah General Depot near Ogden was located in nearby Weber County. All of these facilities served as supply depots, and some of them provided maintenance and repair services. The military support zone in the Clearfield-Ogden area resulted in new jobs and increased populations during the war and a lasting impact on the economy and social makeup of the area.

http://www.northamericanforts.com/West/tx-scent.html

Camp Conception
(1846, 1849), San Antonio
Federal Dragoon troops were posted at the Concepción Mission mentioned above, which was also used as a supply depot in 1849.

[Spanish - Misión, colonial era church in the New World]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 10:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refrerence - military storage

Computer networking -

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=http://ieeex...

How to integrate existing military storage systems into a network storage system which have stronger compatibility, higher usability and better cooperation?


Civilian storage option for members of the military on deployment -

http://militarystorage.com/


Storage boxes -

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/military-storage-boxes.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 10:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re above < theFreeDictionary - 2. (Military) Military
a. a store for supplies

http://thesaurus.yourdictionary.com/storehouse

storehouse Synonyms
storehouse

n.

depository, warehouse, granary, magazine, silo, *store,* storage place, cornhouse, corncrib, barn, depot, cache, grain elevator, safe-deposit vault, armory, arsenal, argosy, repertory, repository.
Selected response from:

elherrera
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supply depotelherrera
5military storehouse
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
3 +1military supplies
Martina Pokupec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military supplies


Explanation:
provijant = opskrba, hrana..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-06 08:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još mi je palo na pamet i military storage, ne znam koje bi Vam se bolje uklopilo... (ako sam uopće na dobrom putu..)

http://www.google.hr/#sclient=psy&hl=hr&q="military storage"...


    Reference: http://www.google.hr/#hl=hr&expIds=17259,23756,24878,24999,2...
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
42 mins
  -> Hvala Vam, Davore!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
military storehouse


Explanation:



    Reference: http://wikimapia.org/13281227/Military-storehouse
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply depot


Explanation:
supply depot

- military supply depot / depot for military supplies


http://www.hudsonrivervalley.com/Details.aspx?sid=794a3ba4-c...

St. Paul’s Church National Historic Site

A handsome 18th-century church and graveyard, and a museum on local events that helped shape the nation, are featured at St. Paul's Church National Historic Site.

The Georgian-style church, built of stone with brick quoins, was begun in 1763 but was not finished at the onset of the American Revolution. After the October 1776 battle of Pell's Point, in which 750 American soldiers held off 4,000 British and Hessian troops attempting to cut off the retreat of George Washington's Continental Army, it was used as a hospital by the Hessians. Located in the "neutral ground" between British and American lines, **the building served throughout the war as a hospital, *supply depot,* and barracks for both armies.** It began being used for church services in 1787, although it was not completely finished until 1805. The National Park Service assumed ownership of the church in 1980.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 10:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/26574751@N06/2888482053/

Looking at an US Army military supply depot at Long Bien, Vietnam 1967 by Gilcrease


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/depot

depot [ˈdɛpəʊ (US and Canadian) ˈdiːpəʊ]
n
1. (Business / Commerce) a storehouse or warehouse
2. (Military) Military
a. a store for supplies
b. a training and holding centre for recruits and replacements
3. (Transport / Railways) Chiefly Brit a building used for the storage and servicing of buses or railway engines
4. (Transport / Railways) US and Canadian
a. a bus or railway station
b. (as modifier) a depot manager


http://historytogo.utah.gov/utah_chapters/from_war_to_war/mi...

Military Installations

History of Davis County

World War II brought four new military support installations to Utah and an expansion of the Ogden Arsenal, which had been operating since 1921. All of these facilities except the Tooele Army Depot directly impacted residents of Davis County. The Ogden Arsenal at Sunset, the Ogden Air Materiel Command area at Hill Field, and the U.S. Naval Supply Depot at Clearfield occupied land in Davis County. The Utah General Depot near Ogden was located in nearby Weber County. All of these facilities served as supply depots, and some of them provided maintenance and repair services. The military support zone in the Clearfield-Ogden area resulted in new jobs and increased populations during the war and a lasting impact on the economy and social makeup of the area.

http://www.northamericanforts.com/West/tx-scent.html

Camp Conception
(1846, 1849), San Antonio
Federal Dragoon troops were posted at the Concepción Mission mentioned above, which was also used as a supply depot in 1849.

[Spanish - Misión, colonial era church in the New World]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 10:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refrerence - military storage

Computer networking -

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=http://ieeex...

How to integrate existing military storage systems into a network storage system which have stronger compatibility, higher usability and better cooperation?


Civilian storage option for members of the military on deployment -

http://militarystorage.com/


Storage boxes -

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/military-storage-boxes.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 10:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re above < theFreeDictionary - 2. (Military) Military
a. a store for supplies

http://thesaurus.yourdictionary.com/storehouse

storehouse Synonyms
storehouse

n.

depository, warehouse, granary, magazine, silo, *store,* storage place, cornhouse, corncrib, barn, depot, cache, grain elevator, safe-deposit vault, armory, arsenal, argosy, repertory, repository.

elherrera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec: depot is a good choice!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martina.

agree  bonafide1313
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.