KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

Zahvala

English translation: Acknowledgement of Financial Support


13:32 Dec 2, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: Zahvala
Naslov pisma zahvale za financijsku podršku.
Marija
English translation:Acknowledgement of Financial Support
Explanation:
...mislim da je ovo odgovarajuci prijevod. Vidjeti ref.:

--
Acknowledgement of Financial Support
Since 2001, the Trinity College Field Station at Church Farm and its
programs were funded, in part, by the following supporters:
Mrs. Joan S. Blaine

Mr. Stephen M. Stroud

Mrs. Mary J. Bisharat

National Science Foundation — Field Station and Marine Lab Program

Marion Parks Memorial Fund

Eppley Foundation for Research

Pfizer, Inc. — Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Program

Trinity College Faculty Research Committee
--

Sve najbolje,

Davorka
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru, posebno mi je pomoglo jer je potvrdilo ono što sam i sama napisala i za što sam, u međuvremenu, pronašla primjer, "thank you note" (što sam dobila kao drugi prijedlog) mi baš ne pomaže jer mi se ne čini dobro za naslov. Još jednom, HVALA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Acknowledgement of Financial Support
Davorka Grgic
5a thank you note for financial support
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ZAHVALA
a thank you note for financial support


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 13:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


31 ways to cultivate


Smart segmentation


Giving clubs


Market research


Renewal series


How formal?


Cutting costs


Caging and lists


back to All about direct mail

12 things to write in thank you letters to your donors to encourage continued financial support
by Stephen Hitchcock

1. Indicate that their gift arrived in this morning\'s mail.

2. Praise their generosity ... the regularity of their donations.

3. Show how their gifts encourage the staff or the persons working at your organization\'s office.

4. Tell them that others are also responding; their gift added to others is having significant impact.

5. Give an example of recent results of one of your programs.

6. Tell them the story of a person who\'s benefited from your organization\'s efforts.

7. Report on a recent event sponsored by your organization.

8. Announce an upcoming event ... that\'s possible because of their generous support.

9. Discuss a societal trend or current event that dramatizes the need for your organization\'s work.

10. Report on membership growth.

11. Suggest they recommend someone else who might be interested in supporting your organization.

12. Enclose a return envelope ... and a reply card encouraging monthly contributions stamped \"JANUARY\" (the name of the next month)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 13:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.malwarwick.com/direct17.html

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 331

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acknowledgement of Financial Support


Explanation:
...mislim da je ovo odgovarajuci prijevod. Vidjeti ref.:

--
Acknowledgement of Financial Support
Since 2001, the Trinity College Field Station at Church Farm and its
programs were funded, in part, by the following supporters:
Mrs. Joan S. Blaine

Mr. Stephen M. Stroud

Mrs. Mary J. Bisharat

National Science Foundation — Field Station and Marine Lab Program

Marion Parks Memorial Fund

Eppley Foundation for Research

Pfizer, Inc. — Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Program

Trinity College Faculty Research Committee
--

Sve najbolje,

Davorka


    Reference: http://www.trincoll.edu/prog/churchfarm/fieldstation/acknowl...
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru, posebno mi je pomoglo jer je potvrdilo ono što sam i sama napisala i za što sam, u međuvremenu, pronašla primjer, "thank you note" (što sam dobila kao drugi prijedlog) mi baš ne pomaže jer mi se ne čini dobro za naslov. Još jednom, HVALA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
4 days