KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

banuti

English translation: show up announced

03:42 Jan 13, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: banuti
verb
antonio farcic
English translation:show up announced
Explanation:
burst in
show up unexpectedly
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6show up announced
Croatian Translator
5 +2pop up
Davorka Grgic
5 +2burst into
Gabrijela
5drop in
xxxNermina
5barge
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
5Plunge; fall into; strike into; blow in; butt into
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
show up announced


Explanation:
burst in
show up unexpectedly

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
1 min

agree  Dusica Milosavljevic
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs

agree  agram
6 hrs

agree  Ulvija Tanovic
8 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burst into


Explanation:
burst into = if someone or something bursts into a place , they suddenly enter it with a lot of energy or force (Collins Cobuild ENGLISH DICTIONARY)

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
24 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Anita Milos
2 hrs
  -> hvala

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop up


Explanation:
...pojaviti se iznenada.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miriana: or crop up
36 mins

agree  Branka Ramadanovic: ili pop in
3 days 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barge


Explanation:
ovo je samo jaca finesa od 'pop in'; ima malo negativnije znacenje

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 42

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plunge; fall into; strike into; blow in; butt into


Explanation:
Mnogo je mogućnosti, pa izaberite.
Osobno bih preferirao fall into.
banuti > plunge
banuti > fall into
banuti u > strike into
banuti u > pop in
banuti u > strike in
banuti u sobu > burst into a room
banuti unutra > blow in
banuti unutra > butt into


Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drop in


Explanation:
jedna od mnogih opcija

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 13