KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

veze i poznanstva

English translation: connections and acquaintances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:veze i poznanstva
English translation:connections and acquaintances
Entered by: Anita Milos

12:46 Jan 23, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: veze i poznanstva
.. na temelju kojih se 'otvaraju vrata'
ihodak4
connections and acquaintances
Explanation:
... is particularly difficult to assess as there are numerous indications that informal
networks, connections and acquaintances (veze in poznanstva) play a crucial ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-23 13:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publications - Center for Free Elections and Democracy - Belgrade
evo i jedan link
... I would reply that there is no doubt about the bad image and the mass use of connections
and acquaintances, as well as the fairly wide-spread petty corruption ...
www.cesid.org/english/Projects/ monitoring_izvestaj.thtml - 100k -
Selected response from:

Anita Milos
Grading comment
Thanks for explanation, plus thanks to all other comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4connections and acquaintancesAnita Milos
5 +2connections and networking
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
5...friends in high places, pull/ connections
Pike


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...friends in high places, pull/ connections


Explanation:
a) ...have connections that can open many doors.
b) (less literal) ...to have a lot of pull.
c) ...having friends in high places that can open many doors.

Eto, nek' se nađe. Ne znam što prevodite, ni koliko se morate držati originala, ali "...have connections and acquaintences in high places can help open many doors..." je sasvim u redu (gramatički i semantički-indeed it can., o etici drugi put...;-)

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
connections and acquaintances


Explanation:
... is particularly difficult to assess as there are numerous indications that informal
networks, connections and acquaintances (veze in poznanstva) play a crucial ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-23 13:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publications - Center for Free Elections and Democracy - Belgrade
evo i jedan link
... I would reply that there is no doubt about the bad image and the mass use of connections
and acquaintances, as well as the fairly wide-spread petty corruption ...
www.cesid.org/english/Projects/ monitoring_izvestaj.thtml - 100k -

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for explanation, plus thanks to all other comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: ne vidjeh vaš odgovor...;-)
1 min
  -> hvala

agree  agram
38 mins
  -> hvala :-)

agree  IZIDA
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
1 day4 hrs
  -> hvala

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connections and networking


Explanation:
mislim da bi to bilo to.

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina: ja bih upotrijebila networking kao grupni termin za veze i poznanstva. odlicno, larisa.
33 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic: sjajno resenje;
18 hrs