KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

zadovoljna

English translation: satisfied; happy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:zadovoljna
English translation:satisfied; happy
Entered by: xxxNermina

08:40 Sep 14, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: zadovoljna
Tko to tebe gleda? Ja bas i nisad zadovoljna nano sad ispala, ali ti ipak saljed ovu slinu jer se dobro vide oci.
jules
satisfied; happy
Explanation:
Who's this watching you? I'm not really happy with how I turned out, but I'm still sending you this pic because you can see my eyes well.
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3satisfied; happyxxxNermina
5happy,satisfied, thrilled
Betty M.
5Who' s looking at you?I'm not quite satisfied with the way I look,however I'm sending you this pic bxxxmick
5satisfiedslavist
5pleased, contented, satisfied...TBQGS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satisfied; happy


Explanation:
Who's this watching you? I'm not really happy with how I turned out, but I'm still sending you this pic because you can see my eyes well.

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: The only thing I would change is "Who's looking at you?"
36 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic: agree with kemmus also
3 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic: Agree with nermina
2 days 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pleased, contented, satisfied...


Explanation:
Who's looking at you? I'm not satisfied how I turned out now, but still I'm sending this photo 'cause you can see my eyes properly...

Hope this helps!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfied


Explanation:
Satisfied je najadekvatniji prijevod u ovome kontekstu.
Who's watchimg at you?! I'm not really satisfied with how I turned out, but I'm still sending you this picture 'cause you can see my eyes well.

Best luck


    University professor
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who' s looking at you?I'm not quite satisfied with the way I look,however I'm sending you this pic b


Explanation:
ecause my eyes are well visible.

xxxmick

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy,satisfied, thrilled


Explanation:
Who is looking at you? I`m not quite happy with the way I look in this photo, but I`m sending it to you nevertheless because you can see my eyes well.

I would also use "thrilled" in this case, it has a slightly different meaning but the one that is perhaps more in the "spirit" of English language

I`m not thrilled with the way I look in this photo ...

By the way, the spelling in Croatian is all wrong - It should be:
Tko to tebe gleda? Ja bas i nisam zadovoljna kako sam ispala, ali ti ipak saljem ovu sliku jer se dobro vide oci.



Betty M.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 8