KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

zanoktica

English translation: My whitlow hurts whenever I cut off nails too much.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:zanoktica
English translation:My whitlow hurts whenever I cut off nails too much.
Entered by: TBQGS

14:43 Sep 19, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: zanoktica
boli me zanoktica svaki put kad previse odsjecem nokte.
xxxmick
My whitlow hurts whenever I cut off nails too much.
Explanation:
Whitlow je prijevod u duhu jezika a takodjer se koristi i u medicinske svrhe. Jos mozete koristiti:
hangnail,
a ako je u pitanju kozica ide...
agnail.


Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
thank you very much, I appreciate it! Hvala...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nail cuticle
Davorka Grgic
5My whitlow hurts whenever I cut off nails too much.TBQGS
5 -1CUTICLE
Radoslav Galikj
5 -2Addition to the previous answer...TBQGS


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nail cuticle


Explanation:
zanoktica = cuticle - tissue that overlaps the plate and rims the base of the nail.

Translation:

Each time I cut my nails too short, my cuticles ache.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: cuticle isn't zanoktica
2 hrs
  -> Try a dictionary.

agree  xxxNermina: exactly!
1 day 9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My whitlow hurts whenever I cut off nails too much.


Explanation:
Whitlow je prijevod u duhu jezika a takodjer se koristi i u medicinske svrhe. Jos mozete koristiti:
hangnail,
a ako je u pitanju kozica ide...
agnail.




TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much, I appreciate it! Hvala...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Addition to the previous answer...


Explanation:
WHITLOW, a deep usually suppurative inflammation of the finger or toe especially near the end or around the nail.

CUTICLE:
a) an external investment (as of an insect) secreted usually by epidermal cells
b) the outermost layer of animal integument (as in humans) when composed of epidermis
c) a thin continuous fatty or waxy film on the external surface of many higher plants that consists chiefly of cutin

Hope this helps.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Davorka Grgic: Inflamation???
45 mins

disagree  Radoslav Galikj: could be that you looked up a wrong word
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CUTICLE


Explanation:
cuˇtiˇcle (kyt-kl)n.
1.The outermost layer of the skin of vertebrates; epidermis.

2.The strip of hardened skin at the base and sides of a fingernail or toenail.

Other possibilities: agnail, hangnail


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Radoslav Galikj
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: maybe you did it?
1 day 23 hrs