KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

ispeci zanat

English translation: to learn one's trade well / to learn the ropes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ispeci zanat
English translation:to learn one's trade well / to learn the ropes
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

17:32 Oct 12, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: ispeci zanat
fraza
Marina
to learn one's trade well / to learn the ropes
Explanation:
a.learn one's trade well

... John A. Nyberg, was born January 24th, 1852; he is a carpenter by trade, learned his trade well; worked several years in a planing mill in Burlington, Iowa...

www.rootsweb.com/~iamontgo/biofrank.htm

b. learn the ropes

... Brown has learned the ropes of his trade from the ground up over the past 15 years,starting out in saw mills, then becoming a timber cutter and next switching ...

www.virginia.edu/insideuva/1999/35/brown.html
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hvala!
Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to learn one's trade well / to learn the ropes
Vesna Zivcic
5Practice makes perferct.Croatian Translator
5acquire a tradexxxNermina
4learn the ropes (well)
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquire a trade


Explanation:
.

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 13

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Practice makes perferct.


Explanation:
Ovisno u kojem kontekstu, naravno, ali ovo je moguca varijacija iako nije doslovan prijevod.

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to learn one's trade well / to learn the ropes


Explanation:
a.learn one's trade well

... John A. Nyberg, was born January 24th, 1852; he is a carpenter by trade, learned his trade well; worked several years in a planing mill in Burlington, Iowa...

www.rootsweb.com/~iamontgo/biofrank.htm

b. learn the ropes

... Brown has learned the ropes of his trade from the ground up over the past 15 years,starting out in saw mills, then becoming a timber cutter and next switching ...

www.virginia.edu/insideuva/1999/35/brown.html

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Hvala!
Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learn the ropes (well)


Explanation:
Encarta:

rope n (pl ropes)
...
3. how to do something: the appropriate means and procedures for doing something or for functioning in an environment (informal)

Example: Her task was to show the new employee the ropes.

.....

Collins:

to know the ropes = to know one´s trade well = biti majstor u svom poslu, dobro poznavati svoj "fah"
I´ll show you the ropes. = I´ll show you what to do., I´ll teach you the trade.
learn the ropes = nauciti/ispeci zanat

Primjeri:

Interns learn the ropes at newspapers across the state - ...
... Interns learn the ropes at newspapers across the state. (Editor’s note: Through
the Kentucky Journalism Foundation, internships were awarded this summer to 19 ...
www.kypress.com/articles/august-2001/3.asp

UH News Release -NEXT GENERATION SCIENTISTS LEARN ROPES ...
... NEXT GENERATION SCIENTISTS LEARN ROPES DURING SUMMER PROGRAM Top Flight Undergraduates
Contribute to Cutting-Edge Research Projects at UH. ...
www.uh.edu/admin/media/nr/72001/reu_2001.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

UH News Release - ‘Images’: Law Students Learn the Ropes ...
For ... ON AUDIO: ‘Images’: Law Students Learn the Ropes
While Helping the Poor. ‘IMAGES ...
www.uh.edu/admin/media/nr/72001/images781.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uh.edu ]

[PDF] se.uwaterloo.ca/~dberry/COURSES/requirements.engr/lectures.pdf/iceberg.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... The requirements engineer must become an employee of the client to learn the ropes
well enough to understand the underlying rationale behind the way things are ...
Similar pages

MB - PR not the answer - Zeneida Amador (02/24/2000)
... For the employee, it is always to be good at what you are doing, to learn the ropes
well, and to love the work. For the employer, one has to think of the end ...
www.mb.com.ph/OPED/Amador/2000/za000224.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

11 March 2000
... on time, and so it can only be good for the development of hockey in Uganda that
the younger officials start to learn the ropes. Well done, and keep it up. ...
www.fieldhockey.com/Archive/March/11.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

capricornmoney
... you offer your expertise to many community oriented projects. Learn the ropes well,
and when you are ready, branch out on your own. You can open a consulting ...
home.talkcity.com/DianaDr/scooterchase/capricornmoney.htm

Nadam se da sam ti pomogla.

Puno uspjeha.






    Encarta, Collins, Bujas, Google
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225