KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

glava vijesti

English translation: lead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:glava vijesti
English translation:lead

01:33 Oct 13, 2001
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: glava vijesti
"Pojam "glava vijesti", se moze primijeniti iskljucivo na kratku,jednorecenicnu vijest" - this is a definition from a book on journalism, so it needs to have a precise translation into English.
Mark Daniels
lead (intro)
Explanation:
1....Opet ce mu, i za reportazu, biti
potreban lid, glava vijesti. Sada to vise nece biti klasican lid, ...

...Sve novinarske nevolje nad praznim papirom, sva razmisljanja o tome sta i kako javiti citaocu, sazeli su se u pet cuvenih pitanja, 5W: ko (who) gdje (where), sta (what), kad (when), i zasto (why). Ovih pet pitanja, odnosno odgovori na njih, cine lid (lead) vijesti, glavu vijesti. Oko toga su se slozili i teoreticari i prakticari.

2. lead
first sentence of a news story, which should concisely reveal the story's basic events and provide an introduction to the details given in the rest of the story

http://www.newscript.com/glossary.html

3. INTRO - The first paragraph of a story. Also known as a lead. It usually consists of one sentence. It is the main news point, clearly and simply stated. Readers are known to make a decision about whether to read further just from the intro - even a few words of the intro. So this is the most important part of a news story.

http://www.journalism-school.com/demo03.htm

4. LEAD: First paragraph in a news story. Unless the article is a feature, the lead usually summarizes the main facts. In feature stories, it sets a mood or re-creates a scene. Reporters write a new lead if late breaking, important news supplants the initial lead.

I hope this suits your purpose.




Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
E, to je to - hvala lepo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Newsflashfreddie
4 +2lead (intro)
Vesna Zivcic
5 -1headline
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
headline


Explanation:

"Glava vijesti" sounds like a bad literal translation of the word "headline". I would rather say "novinski naslov".

Headlines = karatak sadrzaj glavnih vijesti (summary of the most important news)

HTH


    Bujas
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
23 mins
  -> Hvala lijepa.

disagree  Vesna Zivcic: There is more to it.Please see below...
4 hrs

disagree  TBQGS: look above
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead (intro)


Explanation:
1....Opet ce mu, i za reportazu, biti
potreban lid, glava vijesti. Sada to vise nece biti klasican lid, ...

...Sve novinarske nevolje nad praznim papirom, sva razmisljanja o tome sta i kako javiti citaocu, sazeli su se u pet cuvenih pitanja, 5W: ko (who) gdje (where), sta (what), kad (when), i zasto (why). Ovih pet pitanja, odnosno odgovori na njih, cine lid (lead) vijesti, glavu vijesti. Oko toga su se slozili i teoreticari i prakticari.

2. lead
first sentence of a news story, which should concisely reveal the story's basic events and provide an introduction to the details given in the rest of the story

http://www.newscript.com/glossary.html

3. INTRO - The first paragraph of a story. Also known as a lead. It usually consists of one sentence. It is the main news point, clearly and simply stated. Readers are known to make a decision about whether to read further just from the intro - even a few words of the intro. So this is the most important part of a news story.

http://www.journalism-school.com/demo03.htm

4. LEAD: First paragraph in a news story. Unless the article is a feature, the lead usually summarizes the main facts. In feature stories, it sets a mood or re-creates a scene. Reporters write a new lead if late breaking, important news supplants the initial lead.

I hope this suits your purpose.







    Reference: http://www.soros.org.ba/~media/zanat.html
    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/schools/annenberg/indexf_j.htm?/schools/a...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
E, to je to - hvala lepo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Exactly! I'd spent 15 yrs in journalism. That's it!
1 hr

neutral  TBQGS: not sure
2 hrs

agree  xxxNermina: exactly (current English news editor)
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Newsflash


Explanation:
Lead or Newsflash, depending on the kind of media it refers to.

freddie
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: news flash, though
10 hrs

neutral  Vesna Zivcic: Some references for "Newsflash" would be good.
17 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: "Lead" refers to newspapers, while "newsflash" refers to audio-visual media: Radio & TV.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  slavist: Yes
1 day 17 hrs