KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

podlozno

English translation: submissive


13:33 Oct 17, 2001
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: podlozno
bila mu je podlozna u svakom smislu i njegova zelja je za nju bila zapovijed
xxxmick
English translation:submissive
Explanation:
She was submissive to him in every way/sense, and his wish was her command.
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your time and help!
X Mick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2submissiveCroatian Translator
5 +1amenableTBQGS
5 -2susceptiblexxxNermina
4 -1under s.o.'s power
alz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under s.o.'s power


Explanation:
she was under his power....


    Langenscheidt
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: that's not what was asked for
8 hrs
  -> check my reference, agree with chosen solution

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
susceptible


Explanation:
she surrendered (was susceptible) to him in every sense, and his every wish was like a command to her

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Not wright expression.
3 hrs

disagree  TBQGS: read above
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submissive


Explanation:
She was submissive to him in every way/sense, and his wish was her command.


    native
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your time and help!
X Mick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
1 hr

agree  TBQGS: possible solution
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amenable


Explanation:
This is the term that should be used because it also means POKORAN, which is more in the spirit of the language that PODLOZAN and they are both based on the same idea.

She was amenable to him in any sense, and his wish was a command for her.

Hope this helps,
good luck!


TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
5 hrs