KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

razracunavanje

English translation: clashes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:razracunavanje
English translation:clashes
Entered by: Seadeta Osmani

07:31 Oct 22, 2001
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: razracunavanje
... zbog kriminalnih razracunavanja...
(dogodilo se nasilje kao posljedica kriminalnih razracunavanja)
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
clashes between criminal clans/groups
Explanation:
Clashes between criminal clans/groups resulted in violence (led to an outbreak of violence)...

There was an outbreak of violence as a result of clashes between criminal clans/groups...


"Armed clashes between criminal clans, drug trafficking and abductions have become commonplace. ... "
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3score-settling
Davorka Grgic
5 +2retribution
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +1fight/criminal conductCroatian Translator
4 +2clashes between criminal clans/groups
Vesna Zivcic
5faceoffxxxNermina
5criminal actsam23


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fight/criminal conduct


Explanation:
The violence occured as a result of a fight.
or
...as a result of criminal conduct.
or
...as a result of a criminal act.






    none needed
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
32 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
score-settling


Explanation:
.....score-settling ended up in violence.

ili

...violence broke out as a consequence of ....

HTH


    Bujas
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: possible solution
23 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Mark Daniels: Da - to je bas to: "settling of scores". Perhaps you could say "a result of gangland score-settling"
2 hrs
  -> Thx, Mark.

agree  Nenija Hasanic
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retribution


Explanation:
The violence occured as a result of criminal retribution.

I'd rather use this expression because I find it more appropriate.

Srdacno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: possible solution
14 mins

agree  xxxmick: most likely
2 hrs

neutral  Mark Daniels: "Criminal retribution" doesn't quite carry the meaning precisely enough - doesn't carry the 'accounting' connotation
2 hrs
  -> That's exactly what it does "carry".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faceoff


Explanation:
between gangs, criminals

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal act


Explanation:
The violence occured as a consequence of crimal activity. or criminal behavior

sam23
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clashes between criminal clans/groups


Explanation:
Clashes between criminal clans/groups resulted in violence (led to an outbreak of violence)...

There was an outbreak of violence as a result of clashes between criminal clans/groups...


"Armed clashes between criminal clans, drug trafficking and abductions have become commonplace. ... "



    Reference: http://www.en.monde-diplomatique.fr/1999/10/14daghestan
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
2 days 9 hrs

agree  IZIDA: The best possible solution so far
4 days