KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

filmaš

English translation: film maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:filmaš
English translation:film maker
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

07:48 Feb 15, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Croatian term or phrase: filmaš
Osoba koja se bavi realizacijom filma, bilo redatelj, producent...

Hvala!
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
film maker
Explanation:

A person who directs or produces movies for the theater or television.
Selected response from:

Tatjana Momirović
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6film maker
Tatjana Momirović
3 +3film maker
Darko Pauković
5 -1movie maker
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
film maker


Explanation:

A person who directs or produces movies for the theater or television.

Tatjana Momirović
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Benevito
14 mins
  -> hvala :)

agree  sazo
39 mins
  -> hvala :)

agree  SabeS
1 hr
  -> hvala :)

agree  Nick Saywell: Agree, but it should be all one word: filmmaker.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your input :)

agree  Maja Basara
1 day5 hrs
  -> hvala kolegice :)

agree  Aneta Risteska
2 days12 hrs
  -> hvala :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
film maker


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filmmaking
Darko Pauković
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Benevito
13 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  sazo
38 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Aneta Risteska
2 days15 hrs
  -> Hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
movie maker


Explanation:
američka varijanta, puno uvriježenija, budući da većina produkcije dolazi otamo, film maker je zastarjeli britanski izraz

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Saywell: Don't agree - filmmaker is the standard expression in the US as well (even though they say movie rather than film). Unless you are talking about Movie Maker software.
10 mins
  -> I didn't say it was not standard, I just think, as you commented too, that I think it is far more used. Thanks for the comment anyway.