KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Printing & Publishing

O knjizi

English translation: About the book


16:49 Sep 18, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
Croatian term or phrase: O knjizi
O knjizi: Ova je knjiga nastala s ciljem sintetiziranja svih pojmova...Knjiga je namijenjena znanstvenoj i stručnoj javnosti
VanjaM
Croatia
English translation:About the book
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7About the booksazo
3Overview
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
About the book


Explanation:
.

sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 min
  -> Hvala.

agree  Anita Allen
51 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vesna Maširević
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxrenata-m-s
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  lirka: Agree, but my choice would be "About THIS book"; it's a particular book we're talking about...
2 hrs

agree  dkalinic: I agree with lirka, "About THIS book" sounds better.
13 hrs

agree  Sandra Gaspar: I also agree with lirka, "about this book" sounds better.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overview


Explanation:

ovaj izraz je uobičajen za kratki opis knjige u glavnim crtama

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-09-19 09:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theclimategatebook.com/about-the-book/overview/

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lirka