nesrazmjerna razlogu nastanka

English translation: disproportionate to its cause

Croatian term or phrase:nesrazmjerna razlogu nastanka
English translation:disproportionate to its cause
Entered by: Russ

14:24 May 14, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
Croatian term or phrase: nesrazmjerna razlogu nastanka
"Depresija je više od obične tuge. Međutim, ako se tuga pojavi bez ikakva razloga ili je ona nesrazmjerna razlogu nastanka, ako ne prestaje ili se ponovno vrati, ako nam je teško..."
Russ
disproportionate to its cause
Explanation:
This is the proper form of the word.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
One more question: what´s the meaning of the word "nastanak"? Is it kind of "origin" or "cause" of a disease in this case? Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7disproportional to its cause
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +1disproportionate to its cause
Jonathan Spector
4out of proportion to its cause
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
disproportional to its cause


Explanation:
Any more questions? I'm just about to get depressed.

(Only joking.)

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  A.Đapo
35 mins

agree  Dubravka Zebec
44 mins

agree  walzl
45 mins

agree  Aida.
1 hr

agree  Jonathan Spector
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
34 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disproportionate to its cause


Explanation:
This is the proper form of the word.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
One more question: what´s the meaning of the word "nastanak"? Is it kind of "origin" or "cause" of a disease in this case? Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
34 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of proportion to its cause


Explanation:
out of proportion to its cause


"Furthermore, an individual seldom shows all aspects of depression: the diagnosis is typically made if at least a few signs are evident, particularly a mood of profound sadness that is out of proportion to the individual’s life situation and a loss of interest or pleasure in previously enjoyable activities"

"However, if the reaction seems all out of proportion to its cause, if the depression lasts beyond a couple of weeks, or is very intense, if the person seems to "


    Reference: http://www.friendsinfo.net/anxietydepress.html
    www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/ familydevelopment/DE2786.html
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian