KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Real Estate

teret

English translation: encumbarance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:teret
English translation:encumbarance
Entered by: bjuric2

12:42 Mar 3, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Croatian term or phrase: teret
Na listi C zemljišnih knjiga upisan je teret u Vašu korist a radi iznosa 6,000,000
bjuric2
encumberance
Explanation:
An encumberance on the title to land or property is any interest -- legal or equitable -- that detracts from the owner's ability to enjoy the land or property without hinderance. Encumberances range from a long lease made out of the property, to an easement preventing the obstruction of light to other buildings. A prospective purchaser will be interested in such things during the investigation of title.
www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_encumberance.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 13:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: charge, lien
The term \"owner\" includes the registered owner and any person who has any estate or interest in the land, or any lien, charge, mortgage or encumberance on the land, and any per-son in actual occupation of the land...\" That definition can include many people, so the importance of properly defining the interest to be appraised is heavily underscored.
http://www.aicanada.ca/e/articles/an_appraisers_role_in_expr...
Selected response from:

miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5encumberancemiriana
5burdenMarija Vujosevic Caric


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burden


Explanation:
In property law, any restriction on the use of land...

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encumberance


Explanation:
An encumberance on the title to land or property is any interest -- legal or equitable -- that detracts from the owner's ability to enjoy the land or property without hinderance. Encumberances range from a long lease made out of the property, to an easement preventing the obstruction of light to other buildings. A prospective purchaser will be interested in such things during the investigation of title.
www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_encumberance.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 13:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: charge, lien
The term \"owner\" includes the registered owner and any person who has any estate or interest in the land, or any lien, charge, mortgage or encumberance on the land, and any per-son in actual occupation of the land...\" That definition can include many people, so the importance of properly defining the interest to be appraised is heavily underscored.
http://www.aicanada.ca/e/articles/an_appraisers_role_in_expr...

miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: encumbrance or incumbrance
16 mins
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  agram
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic: also with Nenija
16 hrs