KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Religion

križni put

English translation: The Way of the Cross

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:križni put
English translation:The Way of the Cross
Entered by: ileania

16:14 Oct 28, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Croatian term or phrase: križni put
Odnosi se na Isusov Križni Put - ali će se tako zvati jedna organizacija - Udruga Hrvatski Križni Put
bjuric2
The Way of the Cross
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-28 16:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.diacritica.com/degenerate/4/pavelic/2.html
Selected response from:

ileania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The Way of the Cross
ileania
5The Passion of Christ
BUZOV


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
križni put
The Way of the Cross


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-28 16:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.diacritica.com/degenerate/4/pavelic/2.html

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fortiter
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Ingrid Lovric: ili Stations of the Cross, ili Via Dolorosa
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  dkalinic
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Fiona Koscak
2 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
križni put
The Passion of Christ


Explanation:
CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: The Passion of Christ

The sufferings of Our Lord, which culminated in His death upon the cross, seem to have been conceived of as one inseparable whole from a very early period. Even in the Acts of the Apostles (i, 3) St. Luke speaks of those to whom Christ "shewed himself alive after his passion" (meta to mathein autou). In the Vulgate this has been rendered post passionem suam, and not only the Reims Testament but the Anglican Authorized and Revised Versions, as well as the medieval English translation attributed to Wyclif, have retained the word "passion" in English. Passio also meets us in the same sense in other early writings (e.g. Tertullian, "Adv. Marcion.", IV, 40) and the word was clearly in common use in the middle of the third century, as in Cyprian, Novatian, and Commodian. The last named writes:
"Hoc Deus hortatur, hoc lex, hoc passio Christi
Ut resurrecturos nos credamus in novo sćclo."

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/11527b.htm
=============================================
The Passion of The Christ - A Mel Gibson Film - Official Movie Website - Icon Productions



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-28 19:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Way of the Cross
(Also called Stations of the Cross, Via Crucis, and Via Dolorosa).

These names are used to signify either a series of pictures or tableaux representing certain scenes in the Passion of Christ, each corresponding to a particular incident, or the special form of devotion connected with such representations.

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/15569a.htm

BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian