KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

privodni organi turbina

English translation: turbine feeding system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:privodni organi turbina
English translation:turbine feeding system
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

01:57 Aug 10, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hidrocentrala
Croatian term or phrase: privodni organi turbina
Kontekst...idejno rjesenje za rekonstrukciju privodnih organa tribina podrazumijeva upotrebu regulacijskog tlaka...

Trebalo bi se raditi o turbinama, dovodnim tunelima i turbinskim regulatorima.

Ima li tko dobar rijecnik?

Inlet and Discharge System???

Najljepsa hvala.

D.
Davorka Grgic
turbine feed (system)
Explanation:
Mislim da ce ovo najvise odgovarati.
Privod bi bilo napajanje, dovod, ulaz...

Ref.:
Klimatizacijska i rashladna tehnika (tehnicki rjecnik), Tehnicka knjiga, Zagreb, 1983.
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala oboma na pruzenoj podrsci u ovih par dana.

Davorka
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turbine feed (system)
Aleksander Vasiljevic
2 -1stator parts of the turbines
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine feed (system)


Explanation:
Mislim da ce ovo najvise odgovarati.
Privod bi bilo napajanje, dovod, ulaz...

Ref.:
Klimatizacijska i rashladna tehnika (tehnicki rjecnik), Tehnicka knjiga, Zagreb, 1983.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala oboma na pruzenoj podrsci u ovih par dana.

Davorka

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stator parts of the turbines


Explanation:
privodni = statorski


rotorske i privodne (statorske) lopatice...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 12:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezano uz HE Miljacka:

privodni uređaj = gate regulating ring

Power Unit Scheme
http://members.aon.at/bruno-strah/Homepage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privodni uređaj se sastoji od privodnog kola i privodnih lopatica.
Privodno kolo odgovara njemačkom izrazu \"Leitrad\", a privodne lopatice \"Leitschaufeln\".

Njemačko-engleski glosar na adresi:

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:s9TQ7-CEO5sC:www.tfa.ma...

navodi za Leitrad - stator, diffusor, guide vanes
a za Leitschafeln - guide vanes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:44YLI3GTnegC:school.dis...


The Francis turbine is used when the head is between about 100 feet (30 meters) and 1,000 feet (300 meters). A Francis turbine\'s rotor is enclosed in a casing. Its wheel has as many as 24 curved blades. Its axle is vertical. The wheel operates underwater. It is encircled by a ring of guide vanes, which can be opened or closed to control the amount of water flowing past the wheel. The spaces between the vanes act as nozzles to direct the water toward the wheel\'s center. The rotor is turned chiefly by the weight or pressure of the flowing water.


    Reference: http://www.mingo.hr/shared/download/CT_16.pdf
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Biće da su to napojni kanali koji se završavaju u statoru, a lopatice verovatno služe za usmeravanje vode i merenje protoka. U gorenavedenom rečniku ima 5 izraza gde se koristi ta reč. Prema Googletu izgleda da je reč "privodni" pozajmljena iz češkog?
7 hrs
  -> Privodni organi = privodno kolo + privodne lopaice