KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

konzolne zaštitne ograde

English translation: Road Crash Barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:konzolne zaštitne ograde
English translation:Road Crash Barrier
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

11:50 Dec 6, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / road construction
Croatian term or phrase: konzolne zaštitne ograde
Predviđena je i kompletna zamjena smjerokaznih stupića, te postavljanje jednostrane konzolne zaštitne ograde na mjestima gdje neudostaje.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Road Crash Barrier
Explanation:
Corrugated Road Crash Barriers

Kod nas je uobičajen izraz Konzolna ograda, ali "vani" je za istu stvar najčešće korišten izraz : Road Crash Barrier.


Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Road Crash Barrier
Andjelo Miklic
5gard rails
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Road Crash Barrier


Explanation:
Corrugated Road Crash Barriers

Kod nas je uobičajen izraz Konzolna ograda, ali "vani" je za istu stvar najčešće korišten izraz : Road Crash Barrier.





    Reference: http://www.ableengineering.com.au/door_frames.html
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gard rails


Explanation:
this is the more common term in the US

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 42